×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Misalignment of abutting edges of a pressure vessel during fabrication

Misalignment of abutting edges of a pressure vessel during fabrication

Misalignment of abutting edges of a pressure vessel during fabrication

(OP)
Hai gents,

During the process of fabrication of a pressure vessel, consider if a steel plate of any thickness has been rolled to any diameter, what is the maximum allowable offset of the abutting edges after the joint fit up has completed before proceeding to the longitudinal welding?( as per ASME sec Vlll standard)
Hope my querry is clear to you !!

RE: Misalignment of abutting edges of a pressure vessel during fabrication

Hello Rajitha

The permissible offset is dependednt on the category of joint. For category A joint, the off set permitted is less as compared to Category B or Category C joint. For joint categorization you may refer to UW 3.

For the permissible limits of allowable offsets of (completed joints) you may check UW 33 of ASME sec VIII div 1. You may note that ASME specifies the offset of the completed joints. As regards how much you can permit at the time of fit up, it is common to keep closer tolerance for fitup stage than final acceptance so that you do not land up in problem after completion of joint. Low thickness joints can get distorted during welding and or during back chip and back welding due to improper restraints/supports/improper weld sequence.

You as a QC engineer/Inspector may face a situation where in the fit up was ok and after completion offset is observed. In this case it is the responsibility of your welding engineer.

How much can be tolerated at the time of fitup? Refer to your QC manual, if you already have one. If you do not have one, then in consultation with good welding engineer decide upon and incorporate in your Manual or creat a Manual.

What to do after completing the joint and observe that the offset is more? Use UW 40 (Consult your AI for special material)

Good Luck

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close