×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

(OP)
Hi all,

I came across in an engineering specification to a reference that it’s complying to "code latest edition" instead of pointing out to a specific edition (example API Standard 1104, 22nd Edition or 2021).

Is a reference to a “latest edition” or “latest revision” acceptable from compliance perspective?

Thank you

RE: Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

It depends. Simply referencing "the latest edition" may not be correct. In the US, we are governed by the IBC. Each state has an adopted version of the IBC (i.e. 2015, 2018, etc). Each version of the IBC has a section that specifically cites which other code versions are reference, for example AISC or ACI. The code references are not necessarily the latest version available.

RE: Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

Most of my projects have been in the public works sector, so the rules that apply to public bidding of projects may not apply to you. Regardless, when I refer to "latest edition" of a code, I make sure that my contract documents define "latest edition" as the version that is current on the date of the bid opening.

============
"Is it the only lesson of history that mankind is unteachable?"
--Winston S. Churchill

RE: Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

The City of Winnipeg insists on using the code stipulated versions of the various standards... our code references the NCB that is over a decade 'out of service'. Engineers should be using the current informaton available; it's likely the most correct. Even our professional association 'backs up' the City's position. You just cannot win, and it will likely get worse. pipe

-----*****-----
So strange to see the singularity approaching while the entire planet is rapidly turning into a hellscape. -John Coates

-Dik

RE: Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

Depends on what you are trying to comply with. The 20th edition of API 1104 is incorporated by reference in 49 CFR 192 and 195, so for pipelines regulated by those parts you need to comply with the referenced edition rather than the latest edition.

RE: Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

It may be acceptable in some situations. But it is not a exact way of specifying something that for some reason needs to be specified. It may lead to confusion, which is about the last thing you want when specifying.

RE: Reference to "code latest edition" in engineering standards

Engineering Specification needs to mention specifically the version of the International standard that it is based on. It is expected that when the International standard is revised, revision of the Engineering specification also is taken up to make it up to date.
Also, the engineering specifications indicate a list of International standards which the subject product shall comply with. There it is mentioned that the latest version of the International standard is to be referred to.
Hierarchy of code compliance is also indicated and as a standard, the engineering specification takes precedence over the International standard (in case of any discrepancy in the two standards).

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close