×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Cast steel porosity

Cast steel porosity

Cast steel porosity

(OP)
Hay!

i would like to improve porosity at Cast steel CF3M. We obserev that cast steel is porouse. We would like to improve cast surface woith postprocessing. Currently we are grinding and welding the surface. Do you have some other suggestions?

We are in contact with cast steel supplier but they do not do more for the money which we pay.

Some suigestions?

Thanks

G

RE: Cast steel porosity

Got any pictures of the porosity with s steel rule in the pic for a sense of scale?

How does the porosity compare to ASTM A802 or MSS-SP-55 ?
Is the porosity just in certain areas of the part?

Do you own the pattern for the part?

Have you talked to other suppliers yet?
I'd think about the extra time it is taking to fix the porosity, add that cost to what you are paying for the castings now, and with that price in mind approach new suppliers with my ASTM A802 or MSS-SP-55 requirements and see what they would charge.

RE: Cast steel porosity

It is a lot less costly to make better castings than to fix them.
Photos are needed.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Cast steel porosity

CF3M castings, are you discussing gas porosity or shrinkage porosity. The two are distinctly different. A picture will describe a hundred words.

RE: Cast steel porosity

(OP)
Hay!

I am attachning the picture. Is difficult to take a photo on relative small pores.

First photo is under normal white light and the same area under UV light.

Pores are randomljy distrubuted all over the casting part.

For me it looks like some dirt however it is empty - hole.

I do not know which type of pore it is. Our supplier does not tell us much about his process and his problems at process. Any input is welcome!

J

RE: Cast steel porosity

It is tough to diagnose a casting problem like this with just some up close photos that don't have anything for scale or location.

Are you seeing the indication all over the part or in one area?
Is it showing in one particular part number but not in others?
If it is randomly dispersed in multiple parts in multiple locations then that indicates more of an issue with the molten metal and you need to look at the melting, pouring and deoxidation practice for that material.

If it is showing up in one location in a particular part, you want to look at what in the configuration of that pattern could be causing the problem.
Is it showing up under a head contact or dirt trap?
Is it showing in the cope uppermost flange?
Is it next to a thin section that is freezing off?
Is it under a chill or vent?

To do a proper diagnosis you need to look at the pattern and the part with the indication locations to determine where the problem lies.

Bob

RE: Cast steel porosity

First step is to identify type of porosity using metallographic analysis. If you cannot sacrifice a casting or remove a boat sample, then you can try identifying using replication.

RE: Cast steel porosity

Maybe, they can refer to the excellent publications from AFS on Defects in Castings. I am certain, it will help in getting to the root cause.I agree with Bob's observations.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close