×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Flatness of G10 after milling

Flatness of G10 after milling

Flatness of G10 after milling

(OP)
Is there any methods/tips to improve the flatness of machined G10?
The raw material's dimension is around 360mm*360mm*2.0mm, the target thickness for milling is 1.0mm. After that, it will part off to a circular disc with O.D. of 320mm.

Significant "bowl up" effect was observed (>0.30mm). Is there any way to improve the flatness, my target is (<=0.10mm).

Thanks.

RE: Flatness of G10 after milling

Wouldn't it be a lot easier to just buy 1mm G10?

RE: Flatness of G10 after milling

Mill half off from each side. Or stress relieve.

RE: Flatness of G10 after milling

Half off of each side, and you do know that the properties are not going to be the same.
How are you machining it?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy

RE: Flatness of G10 after milling

Composite materials inherently have internal stresses between the resin and fiberglass fabric. They are not isotropic like metals. Fabric styles can vary. Grinding into the face of the material will change the balance of these stresses, which will result in warping of thin sheets. If you want flat sheets you need to mold it to final thickness. Even then some warp is likely.

RE: Flatness of G10 after milling

Oh, G10 FIBERGLASS, which is a partial description. And I see it related to Phenolic and Epoxy resins. Sweet.

I do so dislike mind reading questions.

These guys supply it at 0.047 inch thick, 1.2mm or so. https://www.curbellplastics.com/Shop-Materials/All...

RE: Flatness of G10 after milling

(OP)
Wow, thanks guys. There were a lot information provided. I am new to this industry(and this forum too). The reason my company don't buy the 1mm thick G10 is because there are other things we need to control(surface roughness, tolerance of thickness +-0.10mm).
Sorry for misleading, I did not notice that i forgot to mention G10 fiberglass.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close