×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

welding 6061 T6 aluminum for testing

welding 6061 T6 aluminum for testing

welding 6061 T6 aluminum for testing

(OP)
I am doing a welding test in 1g on .040 6061 T6 aluminum for an aircraft ticket. My cap looks great but my root pass gets a line almost like a seam all the way along the weld. I hope someone knows what I am talking about? People I have talked to say that it is always there, Any takers why or how to maybe cure the flaw?

RE: welding 6061 T6 aluminum for testing

The crease you are referring to normally occurs along the centerline of the weld deposit, and is not that uncommon. If you are spotting it after pulling the root, it could be caused by excessive root gap (or opening) or how the weld beads tie into the side walls of the weld groove. It is not normally injurious, and is more cosmetic in appearance.

I presume you are using GTAW. If so, you could try to manipulate bead placement, adjust the root gap or your travel speed when pulling the root.

RE: welding 6061 T6 aluminum for testing


 could you pl elaborate more

RE: welding 6061 T6 aluminum for testing


 This is a oxide, not to worry ,but you have to clean the joint with acetone followed by mechanical brushing, cleanig is very important, after cleaning, welding is to started within 3 hours

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close