×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

PFHT Solution annealing with different time/temperature of base material

PFHT Solution annealing with different time/temperature of base material

PFHT Solution annealing with different time/temperature of base material

(OP)
thread292-481216: Temperature of solution annealing lower than 3.1 certificate

Hi, I've a similar question of thread below.

In this case I have 2 different spheres mat.316, 30 and 35mm, whose starting disks (cut from plate) will be hot formed and then solution annealed with PFHT.

In the first one mill certificate, base material was solution annealed at 1100°C for 30min (1 minute per mm=30min); in the second one, base material was solution annealed at 1060 for 90 min.

My supplier wants to do only one PFHT for both formed spheres at 1100°C for 35min (to save money). Which means with time lower than one of base material of second sphere. Do you think it's a good idea from a metallurgical point of view?

The other option is to do at 1100°C for 90min (which would cover the worst both condition for time/temperature), but in this case there's a chance that mechanical properties of first sphere will drop too much (this starting plate has already low yield and tensile strength).

Do you think that what my supplier would do (PFHT at 1100°C for 35min) is contestable by anyone?

RE: PFHT Solution annealing with different time/temperature of base material

The material is already annealed.
Since this post forming you are really just after strain relief.
I don't see why 1100 x 35 would not work fine.
Getting reasonably rapid uniform cooling is the real trick with this HT.

Though those times are both short for a real anneal by my way of thinking.
There should be some allowance for heat up time prior to hold.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close