×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Laser welding 0.5 mm thick stainless steel

Laser welding 0.5 mm thick stainless steel

Laser welding 0.5 mm thick stainless steel

(OP)
Hello there. Hope this post finds you well.
I am welding 0.5 mm thick stainless steel using Fibre laser. I'm consistently getting a burn thru. My joint edges are prepared by Shearing. Any idea of how to weld 0.5 mm thick stainless steel without burn thru.

Best Regards

Waqas

RE: Laser welding 0.5 mm thick stainless steel

Hey Waqas,
Hope you are doing well!

Welding thin stainless steel (0.5 mm) without burn-through:

1. Reduce laser power.
2. Use pulse mode if available.
3. Slow down welding speed.
4. Maintain a steady hand.
5. Consider using filler material.
6. Back purge with inert gas.
7. Optimize joint preparation.
8. Practice on scrap material.
9. Monitor welding parameters.
10. Consider a shielding gas.
11. Inspect the weld for defects.
12. Seek professional advice if needed.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close