×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

CRN approval with non ASME materials
2

CRN approval with non ASME materials

CRN approval with non ASME materials

(OP)
Hello everyone,

I am working within a European Company which manufactures pressure vessels as per European Standards (EN 13445-3). We would like an approval for CRN.
However to my knowledge, not all Provinces accept "design + materials" as per European Standards.
We will follow then the ASME Section VIII Division 1 as the design code, but can you please confirm if it is mandatory to use ASME materials (with a clear reference)?

Thank you!

RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

Section 8 Division 1 clause UG-4(a) states that all materials must be listed in Section II.

Table UCS-23 lists all the permitted carbon steel materials. There are similar table for high alloy, stainless, etc.

RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

Contact the specific Canadian jurisdiction as soon as possible. They will be able to guide you further.

RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

Yes

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

See if the material is dual rated. A lot of times it is and can be used for ASME, especially common materials.

RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

Have you considered UG-10?

RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

(OP)
Hello everyone,

Thank you All for your answers. We will probably end up with Dual use materials in order to still manufacture in the European Market as well.

UG-10 (1)(a) allows indeed other non ASTM materials, but the set-off list of conditions is quite similar to procuring a dual use material.



RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

Why don't you buy only ASME approved materials and use PMAs?

RE: CRN approval with non ASME materials

Very good suggestion Idan. Getting a PMA is most likely a lot easier than CRN.

Huub
- You never get what you expect, you only get what you inspect.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close