×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

(OP)
Hi everyone.
I have this problem with thicker sheets 10-20mm sometime it is better and i have no idea what the problem is?
somethimes it doing the same in holes and after corners too. Can someone give me a clue what to do about it?





RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

post your cut condition and photo of edge so we can see whats happening. looks like low speed and focus too high above plate could also be an o2 pressure problem

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

I have found that on older machines, it helps to have all assist gas pressure settings the exact same.

Set your pierce, edge approach,and cut gas pressure all to the same value. Personally, I prefer 0.05MPa.

Also, I have better luck with the 2.5mm double nozzle than the 4.0mm double.

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

(OP)
This is the cutting condition for the 20mm sheet that I hade picture of. I use E003 for holes and E004 for contours.

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

from what i see gas pressure is too high nozzle diameter is too big and focus is too high.
gas should be 0.05
nozzle diameter should be 2 or 2.5
focus should be top of plate currently you are at 3.5 mm above plate (this is why your kerf is so large.
and possibly nozzle alignment needs correction.

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

(OP)
Thanks for the respond.
I have to lower the gas pressure and se whats happening. I have not tried another nozzle then 4mm Wacs for 15-20mm thickness, 10 and 12 with 1.4mm Double nozzle. I have tested to tune the focus but that has not helped for this problem.

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

(OP)
I tested 0,05 gas pressure today with 15mm sheet but it did not work at all, left plenty of dross under the part.So back to 0,07 for now.
parts with rounded corners did good.


But some was a disaster.....

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

The LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser is encountering challenges when cutting thicker materials. This issue might arise due to limitations in power or focus precision. Adjustments to power settings and focal point, along with potential upgrades, could enhance its performance on thicker materials.

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

(OP)
Hi,
Still problems with 20mm sheet. Can someone show an working cutting condition list for 20mm with or without wacks please so I can compare to my own settings.

RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!


these values worked for me.
but they where tuned for a resonator that was in need of cleaning.
changed all mirrors and haven't tested how these cut after that.

my theory was that going slower with lower power and duty helped the resonator keep cutting.

also a dirty or old bad focus lens might be the issue to cuts like that.





RE: LC 3015 F1 NT 4kw laser, problem to cut thicker materials!!

(OP)
Tank you, I will test your settings and see if they work for me. It is so many settings and we didn't have any training because it was an used machine.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close