×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Heat treatment of Super Duplex 2507

Heat treatment of Super Duplex 2507

Heat treatment of Super Duplex 2507

(OP)
thread330-462459: PWHT of duplex stainless steels

I haven't seen such a serious and earnest technical discussion in a long time, thank you. As a material supplier, we are struggling with whether or not to do heat treating for orders of A928 S32750 super duplex welded pipe.
It is a fact that most super duplex welded pipes and butt-weld fittings to A815, the manufacturer does not do heat treatment. This is not just because of cost, but because of the nature of duplex steel. It will be deformed too easily when heated. Especially for thin wall thickness pipes and fittings, once heat treated they can be completely deformed or even scrapped, which is a huge challenge for the manufacturer. And in practice, there is a few complaints caused by the lack of heat treatment.

RE: Heat treatment of Super Duplex 2507

If you can pass A923 and mediocre corrosion resistance is fine then use A928.
For real corrosion resistance you should insist on full anneal and quench.
Such as is required in A789 and A790.
The allowance to skip anneal if the plate meets the anneal requirements is bogus.
Though it sill needs to be marked HT-0 so that everyone knows that it isn't annealed.
The real problem with unannealed pipe is where the butt welds cross the seam welds.
You end up with a zone that will not meet the A923 requirements.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Heat treatment of Super Duplex 2507

(OP)
Thanks for your suggestions. As I said, super duplex 2507 welded pipe is easily deformed during heat treatment and is very difficult to repair. I think I need to discuss this with the customer

Kaysuns Ltd. - Stainless Steel & Duplex.

RE: Heat treatment of Super Duplex 2507

It sounds like you need to invest in manufacturing methods.
I have annealed a lot of duplex pipe and tube over the years.
Much of it with wall thickness less than 2% of the OD.
With duplex the anneal temp is critical as it changes the A:F ratio.
And with superduplex a hard quench is often needed as the walls get thicker.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close