×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AISI 4340 machining, heat treating and Tungsten Carbide coating Help needed for Process Idea

AISI 4340 machining, heat treating and Tungsten Carbide coating Help needed for Process Idea

AISI 4340 machining, heat treating and Tungsten Carbide coating Help needed for Process Idea

(OP)
Hello All,

I'm working on a part that will be made out of AISI 4340 and will have tungsten carbide coating as finished surface.

It will be machined, hardened and coated and surface finished to get mirror surface roughness. Can any one suggest which grade should be used for machining? What's the usual hardening process and what dimensional change I should expect? Plus information on Tungsten Carbide coating, like surface preparation, coating thickness, different options and limitations etc. I've no idea on the coating and what effect it will have on the steel during process. Somewhere I saw temperatures are too high in the process.

thank you in advance for any help. I need resources to go through accurate information. The only think I could find was different companies providing coating service but none of them had proper information expect running around and saying they do coating.

Thank you

RE: AISI 4340 machining, heat treating and Tungsten Carbide coating Help needed for Process Idea

How thick does you coating need to be?
How are you applying it? HVOF? Flame spray? Arc spray?
With any coating system you will end up with minor surface imperfections.
Do you have any idea how many and what size can be tolerated?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: AISI 4340 machining, heat treating and Tungsten Carbide coating Help needed for Process Idea

Parthzala

best bet is to draw a preliminary drawing and send it to vendors who do this type of work (very few and expensive). and get their advice.
with more details like a blue print can't give any better advice. heat treating 4340 is very common. depending on the coating final dimensional requirements
it has to be ground with diamond, unless it can be a liberal dimensional tolerance.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close