×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

External Fasteners and the J995 specification

External Fasteners and the J995 specification

External Fasteners and the J995 specification

(OP)
We are looking to produce a simple hex nut (1-1/2" hex); however there is difference of opinions regarding the proper material choice.
I would appreciate your opinions.
(The print date is 1986, if anyone finds that informative.)

The material note on the part print states ...
Material:
Carbon Steel, SAE J995,
Rockwell B91 MIN
Rockwell C32 MAX

We find in the SAE J995 specification, under Section 4. Material: (snip attachment)

"Nuts shall be made from steel conforming to the chemical composition limits specified in Table 1:"
What concerns us in Table 1 is the MAX sulfur.
Grades 2 & 5 specify 0.15 MAX. (The print does not specify a grade to produce to, just hardness.)

We also have Note 2 that states:
"Resulfurized and rephosphorized material is not subject to rejection based on check analysis for sulfur." (underline added)

Where this note applies creates a bit of confusion.
In the table we find it attached to MAX Phosphorus in Grade 2, but not to Sulfur. (see attachment)
How should we understand and apply this to our Sulfur content?

Our problem:
We have identified A311 Class B (1144 Stressproof®) as a potential material. This is a resulfurized steel produced with a hardness within the specified range.
However, the sulfur range is 0.24-0.33.

My question(s):
Does J995 Note 2 allow for the use of A311 Class B material?

How does the J995 Note 2 specification of 'Check Analysis' inform our application of the note?
[vs the Heat Analysis (Ladle Analysis) certification of the material.]

One of our camps hold that Note 2 allows A311 class B ... the other does not - pointing the the ladle vs check analysis criteria.

Our other option seems to be limited to using 1045 bar with heat treating.
(Lot size is less than 5,000. Produced from bar product on a CNC lathe.)

Your thoughts are appreciated.
Thank you for your time.
Jim

RE: External Fasteners and the J995 specification

You can use the Stressproof material to produce these nuts. Based on the footnotes, this can be done directly for Grade 2 material, but you will need the approval of your customer(s) to use it for Grade 5 and Grade 8.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close