×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316
2

Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

(OP)
I have fittings with 1.5" long 1/4 OD tubing ends with drilled ID to .13" The drilled finish is maybe a 250Ra. The drawings call out 63 Ra everywhere. I bought the parts off as this is just for flow and won't affect flow performance significantly. Our QC engineer is having a fit saying the surface finish is too rough to passivate. Its just cleaning iron from surface so why would roughness matter> Does it matter? Can anyone enlighten me on why it would? Thank You.

CJ

The attached file shows picture of ID of part

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Stainless steel castings are passivated with as cast surface finish. Passivation should be done in accordance with a standard to get consistent results. Refer to the standard for any surface finish requirements.

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

It will impact flow, but there are not many of these then likely you won't see it.
Someone must have worked hard to make them this rough.
Passivation does not care about surface finish.
Toss them into warm 40% nitric acid and it will work.
I have seen people pickle rough finishes to remove sharp points and burrs.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Quote (EdStainless)

Someone must have worked hard to make them this rough.

"As Machined"lol

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

I should add that the torn and smeared metal does hurt corrosion resistance.
They have created crevices which will initiate corrosion much easier than a smooth bold surface.
In most piping systems there are so many other crevices formed that it usually doesn't matter.
But it is very poor form.
You can't just reject them?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Quote (EdStainless)

Passivation does not care about surface finish.

I'm not qualified to dispute that, but surely better surface finish would help with subsequent inspection? Because an operation doesn't happen unless and until it passes inspection.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Maybe I was a little extreme in that but having worked with castings and pickled surfaces I have never seen an issue related to roughness.
This case is a bit different.
The possible concern in this case is that they have created laps and smears that may have created areas that are not open to the surface.
In that case you wouldn't get passivation.
But much worse is that you have created a crevice corrosion initiation site.
My concern here isn't related to passivation but just simply corrosion resistance.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Quote (EdStainless)

My concern here isn't related to passivation but just simply corrosion resistance.

As you said earlier :

Quote (EdStainless)

You can't just reject them?

I'd be very wary of any supplier/internal shop providing me parts that looked like that, regardless of if they meet print. Looks like a garage job; does no one own a reamer that can clean that up?

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Can't he even be bothered to sharpen a drill bit?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

(OP)
They are going to burnish ID back to 63 Ra as was called out on print. We own the shop so its not a problem.

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

(OP)
There is a strict cleaning requirement I'm not familiar with once parts are complete and welded together.

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

You say burnish, I hope that you don't truly mean burnish.
If they did a real burnish all that they would do is smear the surface to make it look smoother.
This needs to be reamed or have some other cutting operation performed.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Passivation and Surface Finish - do you need a min. finish to passivate 316

Quote (EdStainless)

If they did a real burnish all that they would do is smear the surface to make it look smoother.

I was thinking the same thing but since I've heard the nomenclature misused all the time (and I am probably guilty as well) there's good odds they do not mean that literally. Also, if literal that seems like far more complex approach than reaming it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close