×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ASCE horizontal seismic component

ASCE horizontal seismic component

ASCE horizontal seismic component

(OP)
Hi.
In ASCE are the overstrength facrors that applies to horizontal component of seismic load are not required when using modal response spectrum anslysis?

RE: ASCE horizontal seismic component



Overstrength factor is used for some special elements or connections ( covered in section 12.4.3 ) for the following cases;

- The elements supporting discontinuous frames and walls be designed using load factors that include the overstrength factor Ω o when a Type 4 vertical irregularity exists ( look 12.3.3.3 )

- The foundation and other elements contributing to the overturning resistance of cantilever column structures shall be designed with the overstrength factor ( Section 12.2.5.2)

- The collector elements, their splices, and their connections to resisting elements (Section 12.10.2.1 )

- AISC 341 and ACI 318 Chapter 21 which trigger the use of the overstrength factor in load combinations (e.g. steel piles, grade beams ..etc)

When the overstrength is applied to all elements and connections in the structure and considered in standard load combinations , ( in Section 12.4.2 ), Redundancy , which is penalty for less redundant structures.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close