×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Nd:YAG welding of Cobalt to mild steel

Nd:YAG welding of Cobalt to mild steel

Nd:YAG welding of Cobalt to mild steel

(OP)
Hi, we have a process where we are pusle welding heat-treated (hardened) mild steel to pure Cobalt.  The weld area is ~0.040" in diameter and we are not using a shield gas.  We are, however, using two air knives in series between the weld surface and the laser optics.  We have been using this process for some time and have had some very clean, uniformed, and smooth welds in the past, but recently our welds are heavily pitted and spitting all over.  I am told nothing has changed on the material end, and I have tried cleaning the weld surfaces in various solvents, but to no avail.  Does anyone have any idea why this process would be so messy??  It creates a lot of soot, carbon, fume, etc.  There are no coatings, contaminants, or other periphial considerations on the metals.  In addition, to get good weld strength, we need to run the laser pretty hot.  It we turn down the power in the least bit, our weld strength plummets (we are shooting for weld strength, not trying to seal anything).

Does anyone have any ideas of how to approach this issue?  Should I try to TIG the same materials together under a shield gas to see if it is the materials themselves??

Let me know... thanks!!!

RE: Nd:YAG welding of Cobalt to mild steel

Sounds like your focus has degraded. Did you have to increase the power recently, and did the problem occur then? A poor focus will cause a broader, shallower weld with poor penetration. Operators will compensate by upping the laser power. Higher powers will often cause material ejection from the weld pool. Try a focus trial where you move the lens up and down to achieve best weld strength (or weld area at the interface if you don't have a way of testing strength). Then optimize power at this focus.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close