×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

(OP)
Hi there,

We have a 2mm 6060 aluminium plate helping to cool some elements. In order to reach these elements we plan to stamp it where they can be in contact (plate and elements).



How can I know how deep can we stamp it?

We want to go down by 5mm. The stamps are squares with a side of 28mm

Would this be possible?

How much would the plate deform?

Our workshop has a hydraulic press. We could make a steel mould to shape the aluminium

cheers,

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

A 6000 series is not what springs to mind for drawing operation. 1000 and 5000 series are, to memory, more formable.

If the quantity is small just mill them out of thicker, stress relieved plate.

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

Why not just make a simple 1 indent die and run a few trials, however you haven't given any quantity - is it one plate or thousands - that will govern the best method to use.

It is a capital mistake to theorise before one has data. Insensibly one begins to twist facts to suit theories, instead of theories to suit facts. (Sherlock Holmes - A Scandal in Bohemia.)

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

drodrig

the starting material must be in the annealed condition. and have to look at the % of elongation. then work back by calculation the physical change in length. ball park.
forming unfortunately is trial and error. run test pieces and try out forming it. and verify the results. adjust the punch geometry until the it obtains the correct geometry.
there is information out there on the minimum radius and max depth for draw of the material. if it is a deep draw sometimes a takes successive re annealing and re punching the form.
5 mm depth should be a breeze.

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

Do the side walls have to be vertical? Having an angle there will make this much easier to form if your application allows it.

Does the material have to be aluminum? Steel would be much easier as well.

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

(OP)
Hi there,

I didn't say.

We just need one part. Maximum two.

Milling a plate would be possible, but wouldn't it deform a lot? The maximum thickness is 7mm. We would need to take an 8mm plate and machine it completely from both sides

I read the articles. It seems the 5000 series is more suitable, but they have lower thermal conductivity.

We can make tests making a punch and a die. But first we need to know if what we want to do is possible at all: creating 5mm deep pockets in a 2mm plate

I can't find the recommended radiuses for the drawing process. Does anybody have some data?

thanks
regards,

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

3t radius, well that's what we use for bend radius.

Do you need a continuous sheet ? What about flanged lightening holes ? That's something we do.

What about perforated sheet ??

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

(OP)
3t is feasible for us

we need a continuous plate. no holes

It is for cooling, so the more material, the better

thanks

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

you mean you're using it as a heat sink (you get more cooling with openings).

ok, then use steel (not Aluminium)

As a heat sink, you don't really have a structural requirement, a minimum thickness (so stretching/thinning in the formed sections is ok).

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

(OP)
The idea is using this plate to "bring the cold" to the stamped points (active cooling on the perimeter)

We must use aluminium, not only because its thermal conductivity but also because it has a low atomic number and low radiation length

cheers,


RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

Honestly, just try one, if it works you've got 50% of your needs!
You don't mention the temper or hardness of the 6060 material, a 5xxx or 3xxx alloy will be less likely to crack and the thermal properties are the same or nearly so.

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

Build a simple single punch die, it doesn't need to be hardened.
Get a sheet of annealed 1xxx Al and go to it.
If you get some overall distortion it will be soft enough to 're-flatten' it afterward.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

(OP)
ok!
we will start making some tests

thanks everybody

RE: Stamping a 2mm aluminium plate

Aluminum sheet and aluminum plate are the most widely used forms of aluminum and can be applied to a variety of applications. You can take help from HeatSign.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now
The Great Project Profitability Debate
A/E firms have a great opportunity to lead the world into the future, but the industry’s greatest asset—real-time data—is sitting wasted in clunky, archaic ERP platforms. Learn how real-time, fully interactive dashboards in a modern ERP allow you to unlock data that will shape the future of the world. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close