×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Epoxy Anchorage - Bond Strength in accordance with ACI 318-14 Section 17.4.5

Epoxy Anchorage - Bond Strength in accordance with ACI 318-14 Section 17.4.5

Epoxy Anchorage - Bond Strength in accordance with ACI 318-14 Section 17.4.5

(OP)
This is a technical question regarding the 318-14 Building Code Section 17.4.5: The equations for bond strength in tension appear to have a "glitch". The tensile capacity should be a function of the effective length of the bond. However, the critical edge distance is also a function of the bond length; this critical edge distance ends up in the denominator of a ratio, causing the bond length to "cancel out" of the equation. So, you see, I am up a creek without a paddle.

FYI: I have tried to contact ACI regarding this; however, they require membership for this inquiry.

Please respond ASAP as I have a client waiting! Thank you.

Richard L. Flower, P. E., LEED Green Associate
Senior Structural Engineer
Complere Engineering Group, Inc.

RE: Epoxy Anchorage - Bond Strength in accordance with ACI 318-14 Section 17.4.5

The basic bond strength of a single anchor, Nba = λa τcr Π da hef ==> dependent on hef

The edge effects are taken care of with the ψed,Na factor, and that will range between 0.7 and 1.0; based upon ψed,Na = 0.7 + 0.3 (camin/cNa); with cNa dependent on the anchor diameter, da.

The nominal bond strength in tension is Na = ψed,Na Nba (neglecting cracked/uncracked concrete factor ψcp,Na). This is direct multiplication of factor/s x capacity.

I don't see where the effective embedment depth hef cancel out.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close