×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Spots on cast iron

Spots on cast iron

RE: Spots on cast iron

Are they there before acid cleaning? have you tried PT?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Spots on cast iron

What is the scale of the picture ?
How much material do you have to remove to eliminate the spots ?

Have you tried a sequence of solvents like mineral spirits, Acetone, chlorinated brake cleaner, isopropyl alcohol, and finally hot soapy water ?
For each solvent I'd scrub using a brass or nylon brush, and may be heat the casting to 120° F or so if possible.

RE: Spots on cast iron

Magic marker?

Best regards - Al

RE: Spots on cast iron

If acid doesn't remove them, could they be related to macrostructure? There could be porosity in those regions and grinding is simply smearing metal over the porosity.

RE: Spots on cast iron

If you are thinking change in structure or porosity, you could make a replica after preparing the surface and etching to see. Both would show up.

RE: Spots on cast iron

(OP)
Hay

thanks for answer!

I marked spots with marker. But spots which were marked remain on the cast. They can only be removed from cast by grinding. I tried all possible solvents without success.
Spots size is up to 5 mm.
What is suppriesingly if we put the cast ins heat own fpr 1 hour to approx 450degVC spots dissapear and after few hours they appear again.

It looks like that some fluid is penetrationg from cast out. Did you ever seen something like that?

J

RE: Spots on cast iron

Possibly casting defect - porosity.

DHURJATI SEN


Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close