×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back
7

Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
I am trying to weld 0.8mm Aluminium wire with fronius tps 320i,every time i try to weld my tip get burned and bird nesting occurs at the back, my settings are according to weldconnect application which describes 2.1mm material thickness,10m/min wire feed, 85amps current with synergic pulse welding process, there are two more process namely ARC LENGHT CORRECTION & PULSE/DYNAMIC CORRECTION I AM NOT FAMILIAR WITH THEM PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS I BEEN TRYING FOR TWO DAYS.
THANK YOU VERY MUCH

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Do you have a dual feed system - one at the torch and one at spool? If not you will need one.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

First, with that small aluminium wire diameter and high feed speed you need a push-pull wire feeder.
Second, call in the equipment vendor for tech support. Or retain an actual Welding Engineer experienced in aluminium.
Third, do not use Fronius equipment if you have the choice.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
weldstan no ı dont have dual feed torch just one comıng from machıne

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
ıronıc metallurgıst ı couldnt even start weldıng ıt just burnoff at the very fırst weld

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

weldstan and ironic metallurgist mean a spoolgun, not a dual wire feeder. Which is a good idea, especially with longer cable runs from wire feeder to torch, thin wire and (soft) type 4 filler (4043, 4047).

Arc length correction (-10 ... +10) will slightly decrease/increase the voltage, giving a shorter/longer arc.
Dynamic correction (-10 ... +10) will only work during pulse mode (affecting the droplet formation at peak current).

If your wire burns during starting, likely your start current is too high. Should be no more than 110 - 120 % of your welding current.
Adjust the start current time (in sec.) accordingly.
I have no experience with wire feed speed/current relationship of 0.8 mm Al wire, however I think 10m/min might be a bit high if you're aiming for 85A.
There is also a start arc length correction if I'm not mistaken. I'd leave that alone (-10 ... +10 => leave at 0)
Another possibility is that you have a very aggressive upslope.

Also, you you have SFI (spat free something) on your machine? There is also a hotstart function that comes with SFI, I'd turn that off also.

@ IM, why would you advice against fronius? I've worked more with their GTAW sources, however I haven't heard any complaints from welders that use fronius on a day by day basis... I'd position them in the top 10 of welding sources.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
thnak you very much kingnero for your time i will again for the settings, is there any chance that i can contact you easily

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

kingnero,
Because their strategy for pulsing control is to mechanically modulate the wire feed speed, a really bad idea. I've heard complaints of wire feeders burning out in one years time. Lincoln STT and Miller RMD have it right - they control the waveform digitally.
(Besides, and any welding company that markets its technology with the term 'cold metal transfer' makes me laugh - I prefer my metal transfer to be hot, very hot.)

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Why are we trying to troubleshoot from a distance a piece of high tech equipment in the hands of a struggling user who is not a welder, technician or welding engineer?

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

We only used the Lincoln and Miller systems together with a spool gun for Al GMAW welding in the field. The OP has no chance of success with the system as currently employed that he is using with the small diameter Al alloy wire.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Quote (ironic metallurgist)

Because their strategy for pulsing control is to mechanically modulate the wire feed speed
Didn't know that - that sounds sketchy indeed. I do consider their GTAW machines top notch.


As for your other question, honestly right now because I'm bored due to the lockdown in our area... Doesn't mean you're not right, though.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
okay so these are the parameter for 0.8mm almg5 wire

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

So you are pulse welding (I didn't catch that in your opening post), using a mechanically monitored/driven pulsed wire feed system (that I didn't know about).
Now I have no idea how that would work with a push/pull system or spoolgun, but now I understand (and concur with) IM's remark to stay away from the fronius MIG/MAG welding machines.

The settings that are on the screen look good, however there's an ignition current of 500 A, that sure looks suspicious, and I'm not too fond of the 2.6 Hz. Incredibly annoying for the welder.

Can you try, in no particular order:
- changing the 500A ignition current, but I'm not too sure what that does in manual mode?
- a bigger wire (together with the correct drive rolls, liner, contact tip (eg. 1.2A for aluminium!),
- not pulsed welding (so a continuous feed of the wire),
- a spool gun (also known as push pull system), as suggested above,
- another welding machine, as suggested above,
- a torch with an as short as possible cable run (max. 10 ft/3m, preferably shorter)
- Showing a picture of the "free" wire run between the drive rolls and the entrance of the liner/torch cables (= the place where the birdnesting happens)

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
kingnero ı am stuck wıth fronıus due to company order ı have to master thıs machıne wıth 0.8 mm wıre and start to weld chassıs

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)



RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

OK, so start with what you can change...

For what it's worth, the set-up of the drive rolls looks good from here.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Will it drive the wire without creating an arc? In other words is this a drive failure?
What gas are you using, at what flow rate?
Does the gas come on first?
What is the polarity of your setup: is + or - to the torch?
Are the drive wheels and liner the correct ones for your wire diameter?
Is the wire brand new or has it been sitting outside in the rain for weeks?
How far away from the work is your torch?
Where is the end of the tip relative to the end of the cup/

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Are you using a teflon coated liner for welding aluminim? They can help the wire feeding quite a bit. Assuming your issue is really wire feeding, not parameters, then use what Kingnero said: - a torch with an as short as possible cable run (max. 10 ft/3m, preferably shorter)

If that doesn't work, it appears Fronius does make a push-pull gun, which is what you would need.

Also, increase your wire diameter if you can. A larger wire will be a lot stiffer.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
IFRs yeah the drive rollers are new,
argon gas 10 l/min aveerage
yeah pre flow gas come first
AC aluminium i am using
liners and drive rolls are perfect in size with 0.8mm 5356 Al wire
wire is brand new
not so far my torch is and its always kept straight

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
CWEng yeah i am using fronius teflon liner for aluminium
ı cant increase the diameter due to given task

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
can anyone explain me all the parameters which i have upload in pictures please

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Have you tried those yet?

Quote (kingnero)


- changing the 500A ignition current, but I'm not too sure what that does in manual mode?
- not pulsed welding (so a continuous feed of the wire)

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
What is ARC LENGTH CORRECTION
PULSE/DYNAMIC CORRECTION
START ARC LENGTH
END ARC LENGTH
END CURRENT TIME
SFI
SFI HOT START
WIRE RETRACT
HOW MUCH PENETRATION STABILIZER SHOULD BE
HOW MUCH ARC LENGTH STABILIZER SHOULD BE
DELTA WIRE SPEED
ARC LENGTH CORRECTION HIGH
ARC LENGTH CORRECTION LOW

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
YEAH KINGNERO ı trıed everythıng you saıd

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

with what result?

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
wıre burn at the tıp

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Can't help you then. Get someone around who is physically there. You can't troubleshoot from a distance.
All parameters you asked for should be explained in the owner's manual, and possibly in the help format on the machine.

I think you should be looking at start current and time.
But I lose all hope when you say you're welding AC.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

(OP)
Oh God ı am ın so much stress due to thıs fronıus, ı thınk there ıs not any kınd of ac or dc labled we just have to select wıre from menu and ıts dıameter and machıne start by ıts self and do pulsed spray transfer. AC ı saıd by mıstake because ı do TIG weld wıth mıller dynasty on AC pulsed.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Quote (All of the above posters)

All of the above responses

Call in Fronius tech support. End of story.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Confirm reverse polarity?
The workspace distance is very important. Exactly how far is it from the tip where the wire comes out to the metal you are welding?

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Second ironic metallurgist. Get Fronius tech out asap.

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

I am not an advocate for using pulsing when welding aluminum. Generally, you want all the heat you can get. Pulsing minimizes the heat.

The column strength of aluminum is poor, so they do not "push" through the conduit very good. It is feasible if the conduit is short and a teflon liner is used. As mentioned by several people, a push-pull gun or a spool gun is the best option.

Don't over tighten the drive rolls. Use U-grooves, not V-rolls typically used with flux cored electrode. Too much tension will deform the electrode so that if will hang up in the contact tip.

The contact tip must be changed anytime you experience burn-back.

Make sure you are in spray transfer mode to generate sufficient heat to obtain proper fusion.

Cut the filler metal with a pair of sharp wire cutters at a 45 degree angle before initiating the arc each time.

Wire brush the base metal with a clean stainless steel bristled brush immediately before initiating the arc. The aluminum oxide has a melting point about three times higher than the aluminum base metal. The groove face should be filed using a vixen file to remove oxides and to eliminate the asperities that oxidize easily.

Make sure you are in the spray transfer mode. Argon shielding gas is fine unless you are welding thick base metal (15 mm or thicker), in which case helium or a helium-argon mix may be preferred.

They don't call aluminum "almost-a-metal" for nothing.

Best regards - Al

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

My company just finished 66,100 feet of aluminum downhand groove weld in the field using push-pull pulse-on-pulse 100% Argon 0.045" 4043 spools with 25 feet between the wire feeder and the gun. Miller Alumafeed units running 220 3-phase from 20 KVA diesel gensets to custom distribution boxes. We only cleaned superficially and vac-box tested 100% with very few repairs required. Not structural or critical welds, just a seal pass. It ain't rocket science !!!

RE: Fronius 320i mig welding 0.8mm aluminium wire burn back & bird nesting in back

Quote (gtaw)

They don't call aluminum "almost-a-metal" for nothing.

I hadn't heard that one, but independent of that I've been saying "aluminum is not a real metal" for a long time. (And plastic is not a real material.)

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

eBook - Manufacturing the Cars of Tomorrow
In this ebook, we'll explore how additive manufacturing is going to transform the way cars are made. This includes commentary from thought leaders such as Ford's CTO, Ken Washington, Customer case studies of ways 3D printing is being used today, and a variety of part examples where 3D printing is already impacting how automobiles are made. Download Now
White Paper - Smart Manufacturing for Semiconductor
New technologies and approaches present great opportunities for semiconductor manufacturers to achieve high levels of innovation, yield and improvement. This white paper explores some of these cutting-edge technologies and how they can be applied effectively in the semiconductor industry. Read about how Smart Manufacturing is transforming the semiconductor industry. Download Now
White Paper - Analysis and Simulation in Aircraft Structure Certification
Organizations using simulation and analysis tools effectively see the benefits in their ability to achieve certification faster and with drastically less total cost than those who do not maximize these tools. Read this White Paper to learn about how digital tools such as analysis and simulation help in aircraft structure certification. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close