×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Special Masonry Shearwall - Joint Reinforcement

Special Masonry Shearwall - Joint Reinforcement

Special Masonry Shearwall - Joint Reinforcement

(OP)
Is it permissible under IBC 2015/ACI 530-13 to use joint reinforcement to satisfy the horizontal reinforcement ratio of special masonry shearwalls? I see in the 7th ed of the Reinforced Masonry Engineering Handbook they show an example doing this but do address how this satisfied the requirement that horizontal shear reinforcement of special masonry shearwalls must be hooked around the last vertical bar...If you have the last grid of ladder joint reinforcement around this last cell have you provided the same/intent of hooking the bar per code? Also they speak to have the the first course be the first horizontally reinforced course or having this bar be in the footing instead; is the latter stragety addressed in the code

RE: Special Masonry Shearwall - Joint Reinforcement

If you look at the most recent version of TMS 402-16, Section 6.1.7.1.3 covers joint reinforcement in shear.'

6.1.7.1.3 Joint reinforcement used as shear
reinforcement and needed to satisfy the shear strength
requirements of Section 9.3.4.1.2 shall be anchored
around the edge reinforcing bar in the edge cell, either by
bar placement between adjacent cross-wires or with a 90-
degree bend in longitudinal wires bent around the edge
cell and with at least 3-in. (76-mm) bend extensions in
mortar or grout.

Commentary
6.1.7.1.3 Wire reinforcement should be
anchored around or beyond the edge reinforcing bar. Joint
reinforcement longitudinal wires and wire bends are
placed over masonry unit face shells in mortar and wire
extensions can be placed in edge cell mortar or can extend
into edge cell grout. Both joint reinforcement longitudinal
wires and cross wires can be used to confine vertical
reinforcing bars and grouted cells because wires are
developed within a short length.

I'm not sure about the reinforcing in the foundation.

RE: Special Masonry Shearwall - Joint Reinforcement

(OP)
thanks. don't have 402-16 handy and that section of 402-13 doesn't exist...could you tell me what section 9.3.4.1.2 being referenced refers to?

RE: Special Masonry Shearwall - Joint Reinforcement

Section 9.3.4.1.2 appears to be the same in the two versions (13 and 16). The provision quoted above as 6.1.7.1.3 can be found in 9.3.3.3.2.3 in TMS 402-13.

I recently heard a comment in some continuing ed. concerning this topic and it was the presenter's opinion that the requirements of 7.3.2.6 (b) force the use of standard reinforcement in lieu of jt. reinf. for SRMSW. Specifically the term "shall be embedded in grout"

(b)The maximum spacing of horizontal reinforcement required to resist in-plane shear shall be uniformly distributed, shall be the smaller of one-third the length of the shear wall and one-third the height of the shear wall, and shall be embedded in grout. The maximum spacing of horizontal reinforcement shall not exceed 48 in. for masonry laid in running bond and 24 in. for masonry not laid in running bond.

The presenter was very knowledgeable in masonry design and the code committees and quite possibly a frequenter of these forums..

I questioned this interpretation upon returning to the office based on the following:
-Section 9.3 of TMS 402 gives guidance for use of joint. reinf. used as shear reinf in SDC D, E, and F (although I cannot find a similar provision for ASD design in 8.3). Why would there be provisions for jt. reinf. in shear walls in high seismic design categories if it were not allowed for SRMSW??
-Even if it is the intention to limit reinforcement required to resist in-plane shear to standard bars in bond beams, I do not feel like the provision quoted above (9.3.2.6) would apply for reinforcement used solely to meet the minimum horizontal reinforcement requirements (since it specifically says "required to resist in-plane shear").

RE: Special Masonry Shearwall - Joint Reinforcement

As RWW points out, this is a topic of conversation right now within the TMS 402 Committee with some saying it needs to be embedded in grout. Of course, most joint reinforcement is bedded in mortar since it falls on the face shells of the block. There is also some feeling that the way walls are built you don't get full mortar coverage around joint reinforcement so that could be a concern as well. This discussion will continue until more research is done.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

eBook - 10 Reasons to Choose CATIA on the Cloud
To compete in today’s fast-paced and competitive market, smaller and newer firms need a powerful platform that will enable them to compete with bigger players, without the heavy investments needed in computer hardware, software and personnel. Download Now
White Paper - Smart Manufacturing for Electronics
This white paper describes a transformative approach to electronics manufacturing made possible by the addition of Mentor Graphics to the Siemens family. It describes a completely digitalized strategy that supports both printed circuit board (PCB) and mechanical design and manufacturing, uniting the entire product lifecycle – from idea and production to customers and back. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close