×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

(OP)
Dear call can some one help me to know that as per Shell standard DEP 31.22.00.31 , when the specification says that all forgings shall be UT tested, does it include all standard Pipe fittings like flanges manufactured as per ASME B16.5 or does it mean to non standard forgings such as forged nozzle. Because the flanges available in market in accordance to ASME B16.5 is not UT tested and not required by specification. Thanks for your support

RE: Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

Ultimately, Id ask Shell, however;

Quote:

all forgings shall be UT tested, does it include all standard Pipe fittings like flanges
A forging says something about the material, which usually means it's a flange. Whether or not something is forging is addressed by the applicable ASTM spec (e.g. A105, A182), from which your material journey 'starts'. A fitting is not a forging, and a flange is not a fitting. A flange is a flange, usually made from a forging, but sometimes from plate. You seem to have mixed up definitions here. Fittings may e.g. be acc A234 or A403.

RE: Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

(OP)
Thanks XL83NL. Yeah im definitely wrong when i say that statement. Actually the shell standard refers to ASME SEC VIII DIV 2 supplementary requirement of Material part for UT Examination on forgings. From my understanding of part 3.2.8.2 of ASNE SEC VIII DIV 2 "Standard pressure parts such as pipe fittings, flanges, nozzles, welding necks, welding caps, manhole
frames, and covers that are wholly formed by casting, forging, rolling, or die forming shall not require
inspection, material certification in accordance with paragraph 3.2.6 or Partial Data Reports"
. So I understand that for standard pressure part such as flanges the supplementary examination of UT is not applicable for forging. Can someone correct me if i am wrong.

RE: Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

If spec. say UT for all forgings then this include standards parts and no standards parts.

Regards

RE: Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

Shell DEP specifies any forging 50mm and greater in nominal thickness for Cat1/2 equipment shall be UT tested.

If your fittings exceed 50mm in nominal thickness and made of forged material, then UT should be applicable.
If your blind exceeds 50mm and made of plate, Shell DEP still requires plates 50mm and greater to be UT tested.

RE: Shell DEP Pressure vessel spec

(OP)
Dear RaymondN
Thanks for your feedback, We arranged the raw materials accordingly.Thanks all for your support

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close