×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Related Articles

Jobs

Beam to column connection in SCBF

Beam to column connection in SCBF

Beam to column connection in SCBF

(OP)
Hi,

I have a case with chevron brace at the center of the beam. For this situation, beam to column connection can be conventional type of connection right? I dont need to follow Section 6b of AISC 341 as it applies only to connections where brace-beam-column meet.

RE: Beam to column connection in SCBF

We have typically treated the beam-column connection for chevron brace bays as part of the "brace" system. The connection on the opposite side of the column we've treated as a collector.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: Beam to column connection in SCBF

I agree with JAE, you are still pulling / pushing all your lateral load through the beam to column connections, so they remain quite critical.

RE: Beam to column connection in SCBF

(OP)
What I meant was the connection at beam to column where there is no brace at the junction (like in chevron brace) need not be designed to accommodate 0.025 rotation. Still the beam will be treated as a part of SCBF and designed for the mechanism force.

Section 6b clearly states only when brace connects at beam-column, connection needs to be designed to accommodate rotation.

RE: Beam to column connection in SCBF

(OP)
When I say Chevorn, its X chevron. I should have been clearer. Braces on top are same as braces on bottom. There wont be push or pull.

RE: Beam to column connection in SCBF

You have push/pull as the compression and tension strength of the members are not the same.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close