×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Is this bolted joint appropriate?
2

Is this bolted joint appropriate?

Is this bolted joint appropriate?

(OP)
Hello,

We are designing an steel curved structure with a rectangular opened section, please see images.

It needs to be able to be opened for maintenance purposes. So, the joining of the different sheets which form the curved beam have to be bolted.

My question is how big can be the hole, so the sheet is not taking any risk due to its thickness (20 mm)
Please, see images which are more explanatory:

https://imgur.com/a/5Dpag


Where can I find some rule for this situation?
Thank you in advance

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

Hi JM 10

What loads are on this structure?
You need to give us more information about what this thing does, as it stands I wouldn't go above the 10mm hole size

“Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater.” Albert Einstein

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

(OP)

Quote (desertfox)


Hello, thank you for your response

Of course,

The idea is to create a steel support (blue) in a ring shape, containing lead blocks (grey) inside:

https://imgur.com/a/tJCNU

Total lead weight estimated is 14 Tons, while the ring middle radious is 1,125 m

Several analysis returns that the structure is ok to support this static load. But it was considered as a whole geometry, not taking joints into account

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

Hi

Thanks for the next picture, it seems to me that the structure takes all the weight and the screw you are referring to merely holds the covers together or have I missed something.

“Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater.” Albert Einstein

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

(OP)

Quote (desertfox)


Right, that is why I did not show in the first time

Basically my concern is about making the holes in a "so thin" sheet. I am not aware about "how big" can it be with no compromising the material

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

Hi jom 10

Thanks for the response.
A rule of thumb for bolted joints is that whatever the bolt Siamese is multiply by 1.5 and that's the dimension you need from any plate edge to the hole centre, this ensures that the joint doesn't fail by the joint material failing between the bolt and plate edge.
I appreciate that you did know the bolt wasn't taking much load but reading you're original post I didn't know that.

Desertfox

“Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater.” Albert Einstein

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

(OP)

Quote (desertfox)


Ok, thank you very much for the advice

By "siamese" you mean diameter?

Also, do you know any reference where I can check the rule? (not that I do not trust you, it´s because it will be documented If possible)

Thank you!!

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

hi
Yes I http://www.eng-tips.com/meant diameter, have a look at this link the rule of thumb is related to the fastener shearing out through the plate edge. I haven't a specific reference but it might be in some mechanics books dealing with riveted joints.

http://www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Screws/Bolt...

“Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater.” Albert Einstein

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

(OP)
You have been so helpful, I will note about this. Thank you very much

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

Hi JM10

You're very welcome

“Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater.” Albert Einstein

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

Hi JM10

Here is a reference that states the 1.5 x bolt diameter for minimum edge distance of a rivet which can also be used for bolts.

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/112105125/pdf/mod10les2...

Scroll down till you come to "tearing of plate at edge"

“Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater.” Albert Einstein

RE: Is this bolted joint appropriate?

(OP)
Hello @desertfox

That´s great. Thank you very much! It will be so helpful

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close