×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

(OP)
Almost all codes give the maximum of 125 watt seconds (Joules) for attaching thermocouples and insulation pins to code parts using capacitor discharge welding.
How was this limit reached? is it perhaps a carry-over from the withdrawal arc welding that was used prior to the introduction of CDW?
We find that for welding 12 gauge pins 125 watt seconds often does not give an acceptable weld. This leaves more arc marks than using a higher watt second setting.
Is there an acceptable way to increase this requirement?

Thanks

RE: Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

First, the 125 watt-sec power limit was established based on initial long arc stud welding followed by CDW by two of the large boiler OEM's. The concern is to limit the size of the heat affected zone in the pressure retaining item wall thickness.

With that said, if you have actual test data that you would be willing to share, this could be presented to BPV I and a revision can be made. However, if you are unwilling to share your test data or the data is proprietary, there is no chance for revision.

RE: Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

There are other limitations depending on which ASME code you read, but keep in mind that the 125 watt-sec applies to non-subsequent Post Weld Heat Treatment.

If your parts receive subsequent PWHT, you can increase the 125 watt-sec to whatever fits your need.

RE: Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

ASME B31.3 only requires the 125 watt second if noted materials (P1 thru P5A & P15E) are not PWHT or preheated above 10 degrees celcius.

RE: Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

(OP)
Thanks to all for the information: If my company was to request a change that would allow the use of higher watt seconds for non long arc stud welding, how would I go about this? I would need to address Code: B31.1, B31.3, Section 1, section VIII all divisions, BPV 1 etc.

Thanks again

RE: Thermocouple and pin capacitor discharge welding

I would start with BPV I or BPV VIII, Div 1. You can submit a request for code revision to the ASME Secretary for the standards committee of interest. If you have a copy of either Code book section, the process for code revision is explained.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close