×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Footing Pedestal Design in Seismic Zones 2,3 &4

Footing Pedestal Design in Seismic Zones 2,3 &4

Footing Pedestal Design in Seismic Zones 2,3 &4

(OP)
Per UBC 1922.10.3, Structural plain concrete members are not permitted in Seismic Zones 2, 3 & 4.

UBC 1921.4.1 refers to "frame members".  Is this refering to moment frame members only or does it include members of a braced frame structure?

Chapter 21 of ACI seems to only refer to moment frames.

I am designing a footing pedestal for a steel column of a braced frame structure and I want to be sure I follow the correct design procedure. Do I have to use a minimum reinforcement ratio of 0.01? (Per UBC 1921.4.3 and ACI 21.4.3.1)

RE: Footing Pedestal Design in Seismic Zones 2,3 &4

I would suggest using at least the minimum reinforcing ratio since even if you have some sort of bracing in the framed structure that reduces or even eliminates bending moments in the bases of the steel columns, due to free elastic length of the pedestrals some bending moments will appear there.

In some structures we have designed in Europe that are consisting of a braced steel frame resting on pedestrals
(2 - 3 feet) and combined footings we designed the pedestrals as concrete columns altough codes suggested using minimum reinforcement or no reinforcement at all. The result (after capacity design) was that the reinforcement required as well as the confining reinforcement greatly exceeded the minimum values.

If the analysis shows that there are negligible moments is the bases of the pedestrals, minimum reinforcement is probably OK otherwise I would suggest treating them as RC columns...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close