×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Retaining System Horizontal Deformation Criteria

Retaining System Horizontal Deformation Criteria

Retaining System Horizontal Deformation Criteria

(OP)
Hello,

I am looking for standards (official if possible) that states horizontal deformation criterias for retaining systems (pile, diaphragm wall etc.)

Thank you in advance.

RE: Retaining System Horizontal Deformation Criteria

This is a very broad question. Depends on what you're doing and what system you're specifying.
For shoring, the horiz deformation may be 3 mm if excavating near a sensitive existing structure on shallow footings. Not code-driven.
If an MSE wall in a high seismic zone, 50 mm may be acceptable. There is an inverse relationship between the permitted lateral movement and the design effective seismic acceleration on the wall (from earth pressure) per FHWA, Bray (UC Berkeley), and NCHRP 611.
For piles, IBC Ch 18 Section 1810.3.3 there is the ambiguous note about 1/2 load and 1" on an ASD basis for piles. A crude and not necessarily conservative interpretation of this is 1/2" lateral pile top displacement at ASD lateral loads.

RE: Retaining System Horizontal Deformation Criteria

(OP)
ATSE,

Thank you for your help, but it was not what I am lookin for. If you checked out the Ontario State Code I have shared, you can see what I was looking for.
Besides, as you said, Ontario state also stated performance levels.

Okiryu,

That table is for when the system reaches active state. It is not the criteria for maximum deformation.

I usually use 0.005H for this, but Client and other parties ask for references.

RE: Retaining System Horizontal Deformation Criteria

While it may be some codes which limit maximum deflections, I think also that the max deflection is controlled by the stiffness and the allowable stresses of the structural element...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - The Evolving Landscape of Commercial Battery-Powered Trucks
What’s driving the evolving landscape of truck electrification? What are the barriers, motivators and strategies for accelerating the electric transition? What insights and resources are available for today’s design engineers working to achieve industry disruption and evolution? For answers to these and other pertinent questions, read this white paper. Download Now
eBook - Rethink Your PLM
A lot has changed since the 90s. You don't surf the Web using dial-up anymore, so why are you still using a legacy PLM solution that's blocking your ability to innovate? To develop and launch products today, you need a flexible, cloud-based PLM, not a solution that's stuck in the past. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close