×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

(OP)
I was cutting 6mm mild steel the other day, and the cut was good enough.
Power was only 1100 and speed was 1500.
This was the maximum speed I could run at this power level.
I figured I could rise the power and gain some more speed, but no matter what i did, I could not get a clean cut with higher speeds.

Cutting parameters are:
Feed rate 1500
Power 1100
Freq 2000
Duty 95
Gas Pressure 0.1
Gas Kind 2
Nozzle gap 1.5

Focus 0.0
Lens 5"
Nozzle 2.00

Attached is one picuture with the clean cut at 1500mm/min



And the other picture with 3 tests at 2500mm/min Power 1500, 1750 and 2000

RE: Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

What laser do you have? 6mm is like cutting .25 and we use a 7.5" lens with a 1.4mm nozzle. A rule we use is 10 ga (.134) or less use a 5" lens with a 1.2mm nozzle and a nozzle gap of.060. Anything over that is a 7.5" lens, 1.4mm double flow nozzle and a nozzle gap of .028.

RE: Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

Feed 1800mm/m
Power 3000w
Freq 2000Hz
Duty 72%
Gas Pres 0.05
Gap 1.5mm

Lens, 5.0 F/L
Focus 0.0mm
Nozzle 2.0mm

Try that, then bump it up if it's cutting easily.

RE: Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

I thought a 5" lens was for material up to 4mm?

RE: Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

You can use a 5" up to .179 when the optics are clean but it's more forgiving if you stop at .134 with the 5".

RE: Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

(OP)
My laser has 2000W, but I will try to replace the lense with a 7.5" and use smaller nozzle

RE: Making a faster mild steel cut - Amada

I think that feed rate is respectable, 1500mm / min. The fastest I have seen for a 2kw is 65 ipm.

I have never tried a 1.4mm on a machine with out an adaptive optic. It might work but it also may complicate matters. My opinion, moving the focal point around has the biggest effect on the cut. Usually I move it 0.020". Or 0.5mm +/- untill there is significant improvement. With the 7.5" I change it by 1mm increments.

Food for thought. I have seen a 1500w pulsar cut 1/2" 12mm with a 5" lens. It was beautiful. It just takes time.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - Reshoring Prototyping and Production
In this whitepaper, we'll provide insight into why and when it makes sense for U.S. manufacturers to reshore prototyping and production, and how companies can leverage the benefits of working with local design, prototype, and manufacturing partners during the pandemic and beyond. Download Now
Engineering Report - Top 10 Defect Types in Production
This 22-page report from Instrumental identifies the most common production defect types discovered in 2020, showcases trends from 2019 to 2020, and provides insights on how to prevent potential downtime in 2021. Unlike other methods, Instrumental drives correlations between a variety of data sources to help engineers find and fix root causes. Download Now
White Paper - Addressing Tooling and Casting Requirements at the Design Stage
Several of the tooling and casting requirements of a part can be addressed at the design stage. If these requirements are not addressed at the design stage, lot of time is spent in design iteration when the design reaches the die caster. These design issues lead to increase in time and cost of production leading to delay in time to market and reduced profits for the organization. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close