×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Thermoform parts wall thickness

Thermoform parts wall thickness

Thermoform parts wall thickness

(OP)
Can thermoform part have different wall thickness or its uniform throughout the part??

RE: Thermoform parts wall thickness

Thermoformed parts usually have (unavoidable) varying wall thickness due to the drawing process: Stretching the material.

If you need variance in specific selected areas it might be problematic....

www.tynevalleyplastics.co.uk

It's ok to soar like an eagle, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.

RE: Thermoform parts wall thickness

Beware of thermoforming suppliers; the barriers to entry are small, and the incumbents will tell you whatever they think you want to hear in order to lock in your business, then they will extort more money for adjustments to meet your requirements as it becomes clear what they cannot do.

As Pud says, uniform wall is impossible, and controlled wall is very difficult. Read up on deep drawing of metal; thermoforming DOES NOT work like that, sliding metal over corners of the forming die. Every bit of depth in a thermoformed part comes from stretching the material without sliding. If you need a 'deep' draw, find another process.



Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Thermoform parts wall thickness

There're a few different kinds of thermoforming, from manual, one sheet at time processes to roll fed, highly automated. They all share the same basic concept of heating the material to a rubbery state and then forming into/over a mold. The process has limitations that stem from the fact that the material is never liquid and the molds are one side only. Wall thickness will vary and is only somewhat controllable. It can be an effective solution as long as you don't have requirements that are outside limits of the process. It's not injection molding, don't expect to be. Draft angles and corner radii are higher, depth to width ratio is critical, etc. All in all, it's a fine process and many of us are honest and reputable. Good Luck.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - Considerations for choosing a 3D printing technology
The adoption of 3D printing into major companies’ product development life cycles is a testament to the technology’s incredible benefits to consumers, designers, engineers and manufacturers. While traditional production methods have limitations in manufacturability, 3D printing provides unparalleled design freedom due to the additive method of building parts layer by layer. Download Now
White Paper - Are all 3D printed metals the same?
With so many different 3D printing metal systems and processes today, how can you know exactly what you’re getting? Today, there are several different methods for manufacturing 3D printed metal components with their own strengths and limits. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close