×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ATEX certification

ATEX certification

ATEX certification

(OP)
In one of the Offshore project, for a package we have used ATEX certified Temperature transmitters of with dual certification of Exd and EXia. The thermowell assembly has been certified for Exd. The Package supplier had used ATEX certified Exd Cable adapters (90 Deg) to facilitate cable routing as there was limited accessibility.

Now client is asking us to provide an Atex certificate where in it should specifically mention about the use of adapters i.e they want an ATEX certificate for the combined item ( Thermowell + adapter). Is this a normal practice to provide such ATEX certification? The package supplier has informed that NO such certification is possible and not normally tested for ATEX certification.

Thanks to confirm whether such combined certifications are available as per Client request? Whether the use of such ATEX certified adapters do VOID the ATEX certification of the Instruments?

RE: ATEX certification

I'm not aware of adaptors requiring any additional certification over the normal Ex'd' markings. Obviously they need to be used with an Ex'd' gland, and you can't nest adaptors one inside another. Might be worth a quick call to the manufacturer of the adaptor - Hawke, Raxton, or whoever.

RE: ATEX certification

"Now client is asking us to provide an Atex certificate where in it should specifically mention about the use of adapters i.e they want an ATEX certificate for the combined item"

That seems a bit silly. Are you then supposed to use uncertified equipment? Is ATEX certification of an adaptor even useful in a non-ATEX application? Otherwise, there wouldn't be much point in certification if every combination of components is only certified in aggregate. That would be expensive and wasteful. Surely, it makes sense that certified components, so long as they meet their interface requirements, are compatible and are compliant to ATEX requirements without requiring additional testing or certification.

see Article 2 of the directive:
1. Member States shall take all appropriate measures to ensure that the equipment, protective systems and devices referred to in Article 1 (2) to which this Directive applies may be placed on the market and put into service only if, when properly installed and maintained and used for their intended purpose, they do not endanger the health and safety of persons and, where appropriate, domestic animals or property.

And Article 5 of the directive:
1. Member States shall regard as conforming to all the provisions of this Directive, including the relevant conformity assessment procedures laid down in chapter II: -- the components referred to in Article 4 (2), accompanied by the certificate of conformity referred to in Article 8 (3).

And Article 8:
3. The procedures referred to in paragraph 1 shall be applied in respect of components as referred to in Article 4 (2), with the exception of the affixing of the CE marking. A certificate shall be issued by the manufacturer or his authorized representative established in the Community, declaring the conformity of the components with the provisions of this Directive which apply to them and stating their characteristics and how they must be incorporated into equipment or protective systems to assist compliance with the essential requirements applicable to finished equipment or protective systems.

TTFN
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies
[IMG http://tinyurl.com/7ofakss]
Need help writing a question or understanding a reply? forum1529: Translation Assistance for Engineers


Of course I can. I can do anything. I can do absolutely anything. I'm an expert!
There is a homework forum hosted by engineering.com: http://www.engineering.com/AskForum/aff/32.aspx

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close