×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Cleaning up laser burn marks

Cleaning up laser burn marks

Cleaning up laser burn marks

(OP)
I am having some parts cut by a local laser cutter and would like to clean up the burn around the edges on the bottom of the parts. The parts are used in a consumer product so the appearances kind of matter. The material is 0.020" 1/2 hard 301 stainless which has been a challenge to cut mostly due to warping problems. I've found a way to get smooth edges but there is still a residual burn around the edge of the part. Anyone have recommendations on how to effectively remove the burn? I'd be interested in manual, labor intensive cheap methods to some kind of mechanized method. I used a vibratory tumbler to smooth out the edges, perhaps some other media in there would work?

Thanks for the help.

RE: Cleaning up laser burn marks

I had a lot of parts laser-cut from .07" and .1" thick stainless and 6Mo. All were delivered clean and shiny, but magnification revealed a HAZ about .005" wide, maybe a bit less. We didn't realize the HAZ was there until, after one of our welders had finished fabricating a huge expensive assembly, he reported that it 'welded funny'. I asked him to, in future, report any funny welding before completing the job.

After that, we were careful to remove the HAZ by touching the to-be-welded edge to a snag grinder (60 grit is 'fine' in that shop), and the parts welded 'not funny' thereafter.

Subsequently, we partnered with a waterjet cutter, who delivered our parts with no HAZ, but covered all over with fine abrasive grit. Those parts welded okay after washing them.

You might try waterjet cutting your parts. I'd expect some distortion unless you back them up with sacrificial plywood or something similar.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Cleaning up laser burn marks

The "funny welding" could make a guy nervous!

Did the assembly turn out ok, or did you see problems with it?
I have seen laser cut stainless edges get rusty when the remainder of the piece was fine.
But that was back when we were cutting stainless with Oxygen.

cheers
Jay

Jay Maechtlen
http://www.laserpubs.com/techcomm

RE: Cleaning up laser burn marks

The workpiece was a mirror polished jacketed 13" inside dia J-shaped gas turbine exhaust for a gofast boat. The welds looked like crap and the builder is real fussy.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close