×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

fine burr formation on top edge.

fine burr formation on top edge.

fine burr formation on top edge.

(OP)
new here and new to laser cutting so i hope someone here could help me whit a trouble i have. when cutting 4 mm stainless steel i get a great soft bottom edge free of burr but a very sharp top edge, feels a little like very fine burr. have a 7,5" lens and a 1,8 nozzel but cant remember gas pressure for now. where should i start to check for errors?

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

(OP)
well got a finnpower lc6 with Rofin Sinar 2,500 Watt diffusion cooled CO2 SLAB laser. Dont have the exact number but think it was 17 bar pressure and 2,1 m/min in speed and have a max setting of 2500 watt and a min of 2200. I think the focus is ok becus if i move it i get burr formation at the bottom again. Nozzel distance is 0,7 mm.

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

Try .040 on the nozzle standoff

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

It sounds as if your focus would need to go deeper.  What is it set at now?
-HR

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

-5.5 on the focus. What is yours set to?

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

Sorry, I may have gave you the wrong answer.  You have a fine burr, the type of burr that would feel like you are dragging your finger tips across a file or fine sand paper or is it heavier?  Generally, I cut 4mm stainless at 4.2 to 4.6 depending on the grade of stainless.

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

Keep in mind my machine has a 4000 watt resonator but i use a 5,0" lens to cut anything below 0.1875" your focus point seems about right but your gas pressure seems high to me 2.0mm nozzle at about 12 bar should be ok. is your top edge just sharp or is there really a burr? I personally have never had a burr on the top edge but i do get a sharp top edge because the cut is so square.also for stainless your nozzle standoff should be less about 0.4mm.

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

(OP)
thanks for all the suggestions. Well would maybe say that is more of a very sharp edge like a razor blad then sandpaper, maybe is like you say that the cut is so square. is there any way around it or is it better to have it that way and deburr the top side of every pice made. the focus is set to 4.4.

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

Ok, Top side where the beam enters the material and not the exit side/bottom of the plate? Is the lens in correctly?

RE: fine burr formation on top edge.

(OP)
yepp. is the top where the beam enter, and the lens is in correctly. the flat side down.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close