×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

(OP)
I am cutting 11gauge ss on a bytronic bystar 4020, 2800watt.
I'm having some difficulty with holes and tight slots, I end up with small hard blobs of steel at the pierce / leadout points

I have an arc leadin and leadout with plenty of length.

I also end up with the blobs in corners (with rad, and withouth) and some on straight lines

here is a pic of the blobs and the parameters

https://picasaweb.google.com/andrewcdekker/11gaSsParameters?authkey=Gv1sRgCOOQpfvqgdbrTg#
 

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

Just how long is your lead in and size of the rad?
Have you adjusted either your acceleration or braking factor?
It could be too much power, too tight of a rad in the lead in, dynamic factor too low.  What is the focus on the head?

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

(OP)
lead in - rad .1875, length .200

focus is at 6mm

I have played with the acceleration / braking factor - not much has changed,

I tried a straight lead in and the blobs are much smaller but still present.

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

(OP)
The blobs are inconsistent. Sometimes a hole has it sometimes not without a change in parameters.

Check out the updated pictures from the link in my first post

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

What thickness is that?  It looks as if your focus may be too deep and you are cutting into the cutting grates.

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

Never mind, 11 gage, your focus should be at 3mm to 3.5mm.  What is the zero point on the lens?

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

(OP)
To set the focus position I put a small cardboard shipping tag on the table, turned the focus all the way up till it topped out then brought it to 0. Then I brought my head down and took a pulse shots increasing the focus number (lowering the focus)  by 15 every time.
The pulse size decreased then increased. I repeated the process when I found the smallest pulse hole by stepping the focus by a smaller #. I ended up with a focus position of 60, now this is with a nozzle height of .7mm

According to my manual .7mm above is equal to 7 ticks on the cutting head focus ring.

When I'm cutting 11 gauge stainless with a hk15 nozzle I have my focus set to 2 full revolutions, or 120
so 120 – 7 (.7mm nozzle height) – 53 (head focus position) = 60, which is equal to 6mm, The manual says one turn on the decimal scale corresponds to a variation in height of 6mm ie 1 unit corresponds to 2/10mm


 

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

You are reading the Operator's Manual?  That thing is useless for setting the focal zero.  You need the procedure from the Basic Apps book, you can get that for free from the Applications Department at Bystronic in NY. 631-231-1212 and ask for Laser Applications.

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

(OP)
Ok, thanks. Hopefully that will give a better description of the head, and what the numbers represent - higher number = lower focus, 1 tick = 1mm etc. because my manual is 15 years old and was translated from some European language

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

I think you may want to play with your modulation which at 30% may be OK but I would certainly play with your laser basic power.  I agree with Henry Rollins as well in double-checking your braking and acceleration factors and to also call the apps. department at Bystronic.

 

RE: blobs of slag on stainless 11gauge

You're in good hands and your getting some good advice. I just want to point out a common mistake when dialing in one of these machines- Don't stop adjusting as soon as it cuts good. Go a little more until it cuts bad again and then back off about 1/2 way. You don't want to be on the edge, you want to be in the middle of the road so if any little thing changes you'll still be cutting. When you're on the edge, production and consistency suffer.

Chris Krug http://krugtech.com/

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close