×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Excessive wear on nozzles

Excessive wear on nozzles

Excessive wear on nozzles

(OP)
I am getting excessive wear and build up on my nozzles.  Mostly when cutting 11Ga SS.  If anyone can help with suggestions I would appriciate it.

RE: Excessive wear on nozzles

Nozzles usually wear out faster when cutting with Nitrogen at high pressure due to the fact that they sit closer to the material surface.  That being said, what is your pierce nozzle height for piercing/cutting?

As far as build up, is the Stainless you're processing PVC Coated (Plastic Vinyl Coated)?  Does your machine have a nozzle cleaning function you can enable or include in your NC Program (subroutine)?

Can you spray some anti-spatter agent on top of the material to prevent the build-up after piercing from sticking to the nozzle?



 

RE: Excessive wear on nozzles

(OP)
I'm Piercing at 0.197"  and Cutting @0.012"  nozzle gaps.  using a 2.0mm nozzle.
 

RE: Excessive wear on nozzles

Pierce Nozzle Gap seems fine, just curious to find out what material thickness are you cutting that you need a nozzle gap of 0.012".  I've only seen this on thick stainless (0.187" to 0.75").

If you are cutting gauge material (22 GA to 10 GA or 0.030" to 0.135") I would use a nozzle gap of 0.020" to 0.030" since the diameter of the nozzle is 2mm at around 8-10 bars.

Keep in mind that nozzles are consumables and they wear out as I explained on my earlier post because you're cutting with high pressure gas and they sit closer to the material.   Which machine are you using by the way?

RE: Excessive wear on nozzles

(OP)
I'm using a 3015FO-NT 4KW laser.  We are running 11ga 304 Stainless and using the E-Z CUT N2 Generator.  I have used Higher nozzle gaps but it doesn't seem to get any better.  

I have also used our bulk N2 tank, it produces a britter edge but still chews up nozzles.  I don't have this problem on any other material or thickness.  It seems isolated to the 11 ga cut condition.

I will move the nozzle gap up to .020-.030 and see if it gets any better.

  

RE: Excessive wear on nozzles

One other thought, there are four possibly five places to set your gap on any cutting condition. The obvious, already discussed, edge data, approach data, and pre-cut. Check them all out and i would go with the 0.020". Anything less is excessive (if you can say that). See if you can post a pictureit would help. You really don't need edge or approach for stainless.

RE: Excessive wear on nozzles

(OP)
I took the approach data out and it does reduce nozzle wear.  Must be re-spattering the wiskers that are left after the pierce on the approach.  I will try to get a picture of what the nozzle looks like after a sheet has been ran.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close