×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

How to reduce thickness in Compress?

How to reduce thickness in Compress?

How to reduce thickness in Compress?

(OP)
I have a pressure vessel that has an internal pressure of 900psi and temp of 970F. I run the calcs and compress gave me a thickness of 4" for the vessel and 6" for the heads. I just want to make sure that I can not reduce the thickness anymore. I know for full vacuum chambers I can reduce the thickness by using stiffeners.  

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

You could change materials.  That's about it.

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

What kind of heads are you using that are so much thicker than the shell?

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

(OP)
TSG4,

    I can't change my material. It is specified by the customer. Thanks for the input.

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

(OP)
Vesselfab,

        I tried using F&D head at first then ellipsoidal. Both of them came out to about 6" thick. A tapered head will possibly be the ending to this vessel.


CivilPetro  

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

that's odd

generally a 2:1 ellipsoidal is just a little thinner than the shell, all things being equal.

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

How about you share some details: OD, pressure, material.  You'll probably get more help that way.

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

(OP)
OD = 78" Int P = 900 psi Mat'l = SA240 347 T = 970 F

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

Design Code?  Joint designs?  What type of radiography?  How are you attaching the heads to the cylinder?

I don't use COMPRESS but I did some very quick numbers using ASME VIII, D1 and came up with required thicknesses less than what you gave.

-TJ Orlowski

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

maybe you can go to hemi heads to reduce thickness

RE: How to reduce thickness in Compress?

(OP)
At first I used no RT. Then I used Full UW-11a Type 1 for the circumferencial and longitudinal seams. I came up with 3" for both of them. I think that's the thinnest I can make it. Thanks for the input.

 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper – Choosing the Right Spring Loaded Connector
In today’s cost-sensitive world, designers are often driven to specify the lowest cost solution for every aspect of their designs to ensure that their solution is competitively priced and their company remains profitable. However, specifying a low-cost, low-quality connector solution can result in premature failure, considerable re-work costs and damage to reputations. Download Now
eBook – Own the Lifecycle: Sustainable Business Transformation
Increasingly, product and services companies are seeking more information and control in the operational lifecycle of their products, including service and use. Better information about the operational lifecycle, and the ability to use that information, requires more than just unstructured data flowing back from products in the field. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close