×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Allowable bending stresses under hydrotest condition for Div 1

Allowable bending stresses under hydrotest condition for Div 1

Allowable bending stresses under hydrotest condition for Div 1

(OP)
Hi guys. Could anyone maybe indicate the method that Compress uses to establish the alowable bending stresses under hydrotest condition for Div 1? Membrane is usually limited to 90% of yield. The only guidance was Div 2, but the formulas (see AD-151, 2004 Ad 06) has changed in the new 2007 Code (Section 4.1.6.2) and I am unsure of the impact of it on Div 1 if used.

RE: Allowable bending stresses under hydrotest condition for Div 1

For allowable stresses at test, see www.codeware.com/support/faq/1026.html

As you found, the rules for 2007 Edition of Division 2 are changed from previous Editions/Addenda. These are only some of the numerous changes resulting from the entire rewrite of ASME Section VIII Division 2.

For now, for 2007 Edition Division 1 COMPRESS continues to apply the same rules as discussed in the FAQ # 1026. This may be changed in the future so that users can enter their own multipliers as basis for allowable stress.

  Tom Barsh
  Codeware Technical Support

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close