×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Company name change

Company name change

Company name change

(OP)
We are officially changing our company name (company was sold) in November. The question - is it necessary (or proper) to update drawings and technical documents approved and released under the old operating identity to reflect the new company name? We are not going to write change orders just to update the name, but our Change Management group and Tech Writing group plans to change all references on drawings on documents from the old company name to the new name when there is a change request against the document for other reasons.
Thanks!

RE: Company name change

That is how we have proceded.  Whenever a new document is created or an existing one is revised, the new company info replaces the old.  No problems (so far).

RE: Company name change

Agree with ewh, probably the most sensible way to go.

KENAT, probably the least qualified checker you'll ever meet...

RE: Company name change

Also remember to update all of your company specs, documents, etc, with the new name and logo.

Also, the company "paper pad", mugs, pens, golf shirts, golf balls, etc, will need updating too.

"Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater."   
Albert Einstein
Have you read FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies to make the best use of Eng-Tips Forums?

RE: Company name change

You may want to look at ASME Y14.100 section 6 as it kind of covers this, perhaps 14.35 too.

KENAT, probably the least qualified checker you'll ever meet...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close