×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

(OP)
Hello All,
        I have a Ring made of SS 304. The minimum hardness requires to be 31 HRC. Please advice on the heat treatment procedure.
        We have trid two HT procedure as below:-
1) Heat up to 750 for 20-30 minutes and let it air cool.
2) heat up to 1250 for 30 minutes and water quech.
 
but these two methods does not seem to work. Please let me know if there is any other method which can be tried.

Thanks
Ajay Roy

RE: Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

SS 304 is not heat treatable.

RE: Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

(OP)
Thanks Israelkk,

How a hardness of 31 RC can be acheived? If it is not heat treatable? The cold working might be helpful but i beleive the cold work is possible with the rod before machining.

RE: Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

Cold forming the ring from bar or plate stock.

RE: Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

(OP)
cold forming the ring from a rod. The thickness of the ring is 0.35 inches.

Is there any alternative to cold forming?
Can 31 RC can be acheived after the Machinig operation?

RE: Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

The ring has an OD and ID, why not look at using cold drawn tubing for this part?
Reaching Rc 31 will be tough, but you can get close.
What size are you looking at?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Corrosion, every where, all the time.
Manage it or it will manage you.
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

RE: Hardness of Austentic Stainless steel

100582
Here is a suggestion.
Make sure both ends of the rod are securely gripped and firmly held apart. Slowly rotate one of the ends so that the rod twists within itself, much like twisting reo bar. Do not allow the rod to get hot. Continue until the desired hardness is reached.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close