×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Typical Cut Speed for 0.55mm Stainless Steel

Typical Cut Speed for 0.55mm Stainless Steel

Typical Cut Speed for 0.55mm Stainless Steel

(OP)
Does Anyone know what are typical cut speeds on simple shaped part for a good quality dross free cut on 0.55mm 304 stainless steel (without plastic flim) & using nitrogen.
The best we can get is 13-14 metres per minute,15 has a fine dross. Our nearest factory parameter files for double this thickness have cut speeds of 18 metres per minute.
Is this unrealistic ?

  Thanks,
        Steve

RE: Typical Cut Speed for 0.55mm Stainless Steel

There are a number of factors, including power, nozzle design, focus method and depth, etc.
I never worked with anything that would cut 1mm 304 at 700 ipm, but I heard of systems that would.
What kind of system do you have?
Have you discussed this with the reps?
I'm assuming that you went through some kind of factory-recognized training?

Jay Maechtlen
http://home.covad.net/~jmaechtlen/

RE: Typical Cut Speed for 0.55mm Stainless Steel

Hello, Since week I work on Mazak STX510 MKII 2,5kW. I got to cut 2mm stainless steel sheet. When use the parameters from software, the bottom side of cutted part isn`t so good. There is dross, not so much but... Maybe it is possible to get clean surface?
I have tried:Focus point: -2 and max gas pressure: 8bar (nitrogen). it looks better but still dross present.
Could somebody write some optimal condition to cut?

  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close