×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Tube to Tubesheet Welding

Tube to Tubesheet Welding

Tube to Tubesheet Welding

(OP)
Hi,

i would like to ask that PWHT(Soaking time) in case of tube to tube sheet welding depends on which factors (Tubesheet thickness, tube thickness or weld metal deposit)?

In my case the Tubesheet Thickness is 175mm , Tube thickness is 2.11 mm and tube to tubesheet weld is  strenght weld (groove type)with contact rolling of 50mm.

Tubesheet and Tube are both of 1Cr 0.5 Mo (P.No 4, Gr.1)

Please refer the related code and standards.

Thanks

RE: Tube to Tubesheet Welding

First, before you can decide on which Code to use you need to establish if the tube to tubesheet welding is for a boiler (Section I) or heat exchanger (Section VIII).

PWHT requirements of tube to tubesheet welding in most cases is based on the thickness or amount of the deposited weld metal, not base metal thickness, because this is treated as a seal weld and not a strength weld.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close