×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

welding 4130 chrome molly to mild steel tubing
2

welding 4130 chrome molly to mild steel tubing

welding 4130 chrome molly to mild steel tubing

(OP)
What steps do I take to weld 4130 c/m with a wall of .225 to
mild steel with a wall of .190 ? C/M starts out as .375 wall
turned down to .228 wall in 6" of a 24" tube with a.003 press
fit into a tube of mild steel with a ID of 2.700 Depth of fit
is 6 " . This will be TIG welded.... What filler rod would
work best... elongation...dilution.... etc...
Thanks for you help....




RE: welding 4130 chrome molly to mild steel tubing

As you probably know ER80S-D2 is commonly used for type 4130 material, and it should work for your dissimilar joint too, but, you could probably use ER70S-2.  For the thicknesses you describe preheat probably isn't necessary, but, I'd suggest you warm it up to 200F and slow cool.  You may wan't to post this question on the welding, or metallurgy forums.

RE: welding 4130 chrome molly to mild steel tubing

I concur with Weldtek that either electrode will work. I would tend toward the ER70S-2 as this was the standard electrode we used for a very similar setup. One other thing not normally considered is complete the weld once started, not normally a problem

The slow cooling can be accomplished by quickly wrapping in a fiberglass blanket or if you have many to do rig up a box filled with Vermiculite or Pearlite to stick the weldment in after welding.  

Note:
The old fashion way was to stick it in bucket of lime or wrap in Asbestos cloth.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close