×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Footing tie beam requiremets

Footing tie beam requiremets

Footing tie beam requiremets

(OP)
Does anyone know of any code requirements that a building have tie beams between spread footings? We were asked recently why one of our buidlings didn't have tie beams between the spread footings by a reviewer. We moved past this issue too fast to talk about it, but it is one of the odd comments that comes out of a meeting that sticks with you. This building is located in Kansas City which is very low on seismic loading, but I wonder if it is a new seismic requirement in the 2000IBC or in ASCE. I am researching this on my own this afternoon, but any help you could lend me would be helpful.

RE: Footing tie beam requiremets

Describe your site and structure.

I haven't encountered this, but most of our structures are on piers or monolithic foundations - so tie beams wouldn't be appropriate.



Please see FAQ731-376 for great suggestions on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips Fora.

RE: Footing tie beam requiremets

(OP)
Single story conventional steel with spread footings. Soil is typically an expansive clay with the potential of sand layers. Bed rock is anywhere from 10 feet to 50 feet below the surface. Perimeter is supported by grade beams.

RE: Footing tie beam requiremets

Tie beams are not required in an area like KC typically.  They are usually required in high seismic areas between pile and pier type foundations as the lateral stability of pier/piles are highly compromised under a seismic event as the earth either significantly shifts or goes into liquifaction.  In that case, you would have a serious stability issue as the pier/column connection is typically a pin, unable to transfer much moment, and therefore unable to resist lateral displacement at the top of the pier.  Then, high P-delta forces develop that could initiate collapse.

But with spread footings in non-seismic area, this is not necessary.

RE: Footing tie beam requiremets

See 2000 IBC Section 1805.4.2.2.  Ties are required for high seismic design categories on soft or liquifiable soils.

RE: Footing tie beam requiremets

(OP)
Thanks. I found the section in the 2000IBC that requires tie beams or something with a load modification for seismic zones D, E and F. If we try really hard, we might be able to get to zone C, but nothing this high. I haven't found any other code requirements.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close