×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Pipe Bending

Pipe Bending

Pipe Bending

(OP)
Good day

I have a limited space in which to put a condenser ( 25 x 14.5 x 2.5 cm and i required about 650 cm^2 area. At the moment I have proposed simply using bent piping (180 degree bends to form parallel tubes - looks like a snake shape) with water flowing through it. I can get the required area but the bends at the end of the tubing are very tight so we hit manufacturing difficulties...in the order of 1 pipe diameter. Welding is an option but it is a lot of welds and going to end up quite expensive for what seems quite simple.

The constraints are the volume and the feed points which are fixed at 140 mm apart

Another idea we have had is to simply increase the bend diameter but then weld on flat metal plates at right angles to the tube to make up the lost area. This seems possible but I haven't yet got down to solving the little differential equation that pops up to check the net energy transferred.   

So any ideas for a cost effective easy to implement solution or an easier reasonably accurate way to calculate the amount of energy transfered when i weld the flat plates on.

I am looking also for a text which has the minimum bending radius for pipes.

Kind regards
Ryan

RE: Pipe Bending

Take a look at SPIRAL PLATE HEAT EXHANGERS, large surface area in a small envelope.

Another possible , if copper would work as the material of contruction are refrigeration subcoolers, check with a local refrigeration part supplier, SPORLAN manufacturers these I believe.

Try filling the pipe with sand heating, with a rosebud, to 900-1000 C and bending as tight as you can.

What about machining a piece of metal to accept two pipes in a socket joint.


                +----------------------------+
                |                            |
                +  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  - +
                |                            | drill thru
                |                            | plug ends
                +  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  - +
                |     |       | |       |    |
                |     |insert | |insert |    |
                |     | pipe  | | pipe  |    |
                +----------------------------+
        fillet weld
        around pipe

Hope these ideas help, Rich

RE: Pipe Bending

Since the pressure difference between the steam and cooling water is small, couldn't you use several parallel flat plates with gaskets ? E.g. between 6 plates you would have
5 spaces ( W/S/W/S/W ) and with rivets or screws you could
make a compact, large surface assembly.

For sketch, send FAX#

<nbucska@pcperipherals.com>

RE: Pipe Bending

The condenser that you are designing is tiny...I'd assume that it is for a refrigeration cycle?  One thing that may help you is to design it more like a shell and tube heat exchanger with straight tubes and open manifolds on the turns.  These manifolds would direct the flow to the appropriate tubes in order to achieve the three passes that you deem necessary.  I believe that this may also be what nbucska was talking about.  Good luck.  Look forward to hearing what your final design is.    

RE: Pipe Bending

For a text on pipe bending try "Voluntary Standards for Cold Bending of Pipe".  You can purchase it at www.fmametalfab.org

Also try "Standards of Tubular Exchanger Manufacturers Associaion" (TEMA).  I think this one is closer to what you're doing.  You can probably find them on the web.

Kevin

RE: Pipe Bending

Instead of filling with sand, we have had good luck with filling the tube with a cerro alloy then bending.  It keeps the flow area about as round as I have seen.  We were making precision bends in 1.5" s.s. tubing for an underwater hydraulic manipulator.  The cerro alloys are a low temperature melting point metal that will expand a little when it hardens.  After bending, you can put the tube in boiling water and melt the metal out.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close