×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

etching holes in 0.03" 1010 steel

etching holes in 0.03" 1010 steel

etching holes in 0.03" 1010 steel

(OP)
I need to place a specific perforation pattern in 0.03" low carbon sheet steel. I mean lots of holes ~ 5,000 with an 0.08" OD. Suggestions? Can this be done chemically with a strong etchant? Thanks

RE: etching holes in 0.03" 1010 steel

Two methods come to mind:
1)Electrochemical machining (ECM) using a wire cathode and a 300 g/L NaCl electrolyte. see ASM Handbook, vol. 5, Surface Engineering or vol. 16 Machining.

2) Get some self-adhesive vinyl sheet (with peel-off protective backing). Punch the holes in the vinyl (maybe over some rigid cardboard), then attach to the steel and do some acid etching. It would speed things up if you can make your sheet the anode. HCl or warm sulfuric should work.

Hope this helps, & please give feedback.
Ken

RE: etching holes in 0.03" 1010 steel

We commonly get prototype parts made from thin stock by a Photo-Resist etching house. I think they use the same basic process as circut board etching. From my tour I think they use a Ferro-cholride etchant and a certain temp. I know that the edge is usually pretty good although may have a peak in the center (the last to etch away). I'm not sure bout .030 low carbon but they handle 420 hardened stainless no problem. You might want to send this type of job out to a place like that since the chemicals used are probably hard to dispose of.

(Im not sure if I can post the below)
Their name is Micro-photo they're in the Detroit area



Nick

RE: etching holes in 0.03" 1010 steel

The company Photofabrication has a good design guide on this type of process.  You can obtain more information using the following link:

http://www.photofabrication.com/designguide.html

Another possibility is laser processing.  I saw a similar application during a tour of 3 Dimensional Services in Rochester Hills, MI.  A steel dome that was probably more like 1.5 mm thick was having ~ 1000 holes pierced in it by a CNC laser set-up.  You can obtain more information on 3D using the following link:

http://www.3dimensional.com/

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close