×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding overlay of Monel (Alloy N04400) on SA-516 Gr-60

Welding overlay of Monel (Alloy N04400) on SA-516 Gr-60

Welding overlay of Monel (Alloy N04400) on SA-516 Gr-60

(OP)
A crude distillation column has base metal SA-516 Gr-60. The top dome and 2 adjacent shell covers are hot-cladded with Monel (Alloy NO4400 as per ASME Section II, SB-127). The cladding is damaged due to corrosion, and it is decided to perform weld overlay of Monel SB-127 over corroded area (10m2), using ERNiCu-7 and GTAW. The manufacturing thickness of clad was 4.37~4.54 mm, while the remaining thickness of clad is 1.27~4.21 mm. The base CS metal is 21mm thick. I have been assigned a task to conduct research on the possible effects (distortion, etc.) of base metal (CS) due to the welding. Moreover, I need to study the best method and procedure of welding, and to ensure that the remaining cladding won't be affected by it. (There is no PWHT requirement for base metal as per drawings). If any of you could give your input and guide me to the best relevant resources to study, I would be obliged. Thanks in advance.

RE: Welding overlay of Monel (Alloy N04400) on SA-516 Gr-60

If parts of the cladding will be removed to base metal, the first pass should be nickel (ERNi-1)to prevent potential cracking. If not, after proper preparation and cleaning, the filler as chosen is fine. That's a lot of area to be welded with GTAW. I would recommend pulsed GMAW to both limit distortion and reduce repair time. I don't expect distortion to be a major issue with either process.

RE: Welding overlay of Monel (Alloy N04400) on SA-516 Gr-60

I'll second Stan's comments and add a couple.
1. Clean, Clean, Clean.
2. This was roll clad? No signs of any disbonding?
3. A bit of pre-heat and careful attention to the weld pattern will keep you out of distortion risk.
And yes pulsed GMAW would be the logical way to since you have a rather large area.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Welding overlay of Monel (Alloy N04400) on SA-516 Gr-60

(OP)
weldstan

Thank you for your reply. I will definitely look up the benefits of GMAW for this task. Also, can you please suggest how to study the potential of distortion in the base metal? The conditions, as you also mentioned, do not lead to the distortion but I have to do the technical analysis of it. It would be of great help if you guide me to the relevant resources. Thanks

RE: Welding overlay of Monel (Alloy N04400) on SA-516 Gr-60

(OP)
EdStainless

It was indeed roll clad and there were no signs of distortion as per the last inspection report. There was mostly pitting due to corrosion. Also, you mentioned pre-heating, can you please let me know the relevant API/Standard that could help me out in this regard i.e. to know how much pre-heating would be enough, and other details? Also, I missed this before, but we have a window of 18-20 days as the plant is going to be shut down for maintenance purpose.

Thank you for your help.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close