×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Hello. We have a part that has sur

Hello. We have a part that has sur

Hello. We have a part that has sur

(OP)
Hello.
We have a part that has surface finish of 0.4 Ra value on face and O.D. It has max diameter of 8.5mm and length 20mm and has a few steps in between. Material is SS303. Can we achieve this Ra value on a CNC lathe machine. If so, what kind of parameters (feed, depth of cut and spindle speed) should we machine at to achieve this finish? Also what kind of insert will be suitable.
Thank you in advance.

RE: Hello. We have a part that has sur

Nikhil
No it can not be done.
Might get good finish with a screw machine. Generally this is a ground and lapped and polished surface. A lathe can turn a 63 micro. A polish maybe a 32 micro.

RE: Hello. We have a part that has sur

Good quality turning can achieve 0.4 Ra. Polishing is only required for 0.2 Ra and less.

RE: Hello. We have a part that has sur

A good finish on 303 is a fools errand.
There will be tearing from the original cutting process.
This is free machining grade and it will be loaded with inclusions, that is why the chips break.
9 time out of 10 when someone says they have a good smooth surface on SS they did it by smearing the surface.
It may beet an Ra but you have further degraded the already poor corrosion resistance.
This material work hardens a lot.
So when you turn you want to take all of the material in one pass.
Lots of HP and slow infeed.
If you make a second pass it will be on material that is much harder than original.
And the tooling for that second pass will be very different from the first.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Hello. We have a part that has sur

Edstainless Is correct. It is easier to obtain a better finish with machinable heat treated stock. That can be heat treated. Such as 416 ss, or precipitation harden stainless Like 17-4, stainless feeds and speeds for roughing requires a deep of cut like .o15 inch , if you try to take a cut of .ooo5 inch
It will not cut properly. It will work harden and rub. Also a lot will depend on the tolerance of the diameter. Precision tolerance of less .0005 should be semi finished turned heat treated then
Finish ground to hold Precision tolerance and surface finish.
If only a small one time run, and a wide open tolerance, try to hold a 32 micro, polish with fine grit emery . But will take a while. Thus it is not economical for large lots.
There is electri polish to obtain a fine finish and polish . Check with a supplier to obtain the details.
Not given the geometry makes all suggestions a best guess, but an ther option is center less ground which is often used on Precision pins.

RE: Hello. We have a part that has sur

As standard practice roughing slow rpm, heavy depth of cut, and medium infeed,
For finishing light depth og cut , high rpm, slow infeed rate such as .0005-.001.
Contact a carbide tool insert sales engineer to
Obtain starting feeds and speeds. With their inserts. Or if a small lot try micro 100 carbide cutter, and modify them with diamond grinding wheel to meet your geometry clear requirements.

RE: Hello. We have a part that has sur

Nikhil1508,

Is that 0.4μinches or 0.4μm?

According to the Machinery's Handbook 0.4μm is completely do-able in a lathe.

--
JHG

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close