×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

EXISTING BUILDING CODE QUESTION

EXISTING BUILDING CODE QUESTION

EXISTING BUILDING CODE QUESTION

(OP)
All, I have a project I am working with a client on. They want to turn an existing building (built apprx. 1915) into a restaurant. It is two stories, and we will be adding a kitchen, office, bathrooms, stairs, etc. downstairs and some bathrooms upstairs. It will also now be sprinkled where as it isn't currently. Permanent alterations will be much less than 50% of the floor area. The rest of the footprint will be tables and chairs.

I am trying to determine what is considered the "work area". Under section 603 (EXISTING IBC 2021), level 2 alterations have an exception that states "The movement or addition of nonfixed and movable fixtures, cases, racks, counters, and partitions not over 5 feet 9 inches in height shall not be considered a level 2 alteration".

So, I take this as we can consider these alterations affecting less than 50% of the area since >50% of the changes are only nonfixed fixures (tables and chairs). Am I correct in thinking this?

Would like everyone's opinion on this please.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close