×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Do pumps need to be separated from each other by a wall?

Do pumps need to be separated from each other by a wall?

Do pumps need to be separated from each other by a wall?

(OP)
Hi

Recently I was visiting a power station and someone mentioned there were new requirements by NFPA 20 for pumps to be physically separated from each other by a wall. I've never seen this anywhere. I read through NFPA 20 and did not find anything regarding this matter.

Could someone please confirm or most likely deny this assertion?

RE: Do pumps need to be separated from each other by a wall?

Section 4.14 has a lot about protection but I can't see anything about pumps needing to be separate. Think it might be a misunderstanding about separation of a fire pump room or building?

Remember - More details = better answers
Also: If you get a response it's polite to respond to it.

RE: Do pumps need to be separated from each other by a wall?

Pump room needs a fire barrier from the rest of the building but pumps themselves do not need a separation between other pumps.

RE: Do pumps need to be separated from each other by a wall?

NFPA 20-2022 4.21.2.1 goes so far as to say that multiple pumps are required to be installed in the same room, when installed in a series arrangement, unless permitted otherwise by 4.21.2.2.

RE: Do pumps need to be separated from each other by a wall?

(OP)
Thank you all for your replies.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close