×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Anti spatter for laser cutting?

Anti spatter for laser cutting?

Anti spatter for laser cutting?

(OP)
I use a 400 watt CO2 laser to cut sheet metal that is normally between 0.009 and 0.017 inches thick, which is Inconel`s and Stainless Steel. When I use SG Anti-spatter on Stainless Steel, it seems to work well; but, when I use the same thickness Inconel, I find that a very tiny bit of spatter sticks to the rear of the pieces. In the event that any splatter is present, I will need to perform an additional procedure, which normally involves sanding the back of each component. I don't employ any piercing operations while cutting because they tend to take a lot longer, but the spatter is typically not close to the lead in any case.... Using the plastic protecting sheets underneath bothers me since I cut a lot of little components, and I think it will take a lot of time to remove them. Do you guys use any heavier-duty, more water-soluble anti-spatter that adheres more effectively? We have also used Laser Protect from JosS and are super satisfied. LMK if you have any other suggestions...

RE: Anti spatter for laser cutting?

Here are some suggestions you can try:

Inconel spatter fix:

Try Inconel-specific anti-spatter: Stronger adhesion for this tricky metal.
Double coat: Thin layers might cling better than one thick one.
Nitrogen assist gas: Can shield the cut and potentially reduce spatter.
Cardboard shields: Protect the back of your pieces from flying splatter.
Pre-cut or chamfer edges: Smooth edges discourage spatter sticking.

Keep in mind that:-

Cleanliness is key: Debris attracts splatter, so keep laser & area tidy.
Nozzle matters: Regular cleaning ensures optimal beam quality and cutting.
Test on scrap: Always experiment before risking your actual parts.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close