×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Amada 3015 FOM2 4kw laser, 8-10mm problem with small holes

Amada 3015 FOM2 4kw laser, 8-10mm problem with small holes

Amada 3015 FOM2 4kw laser, 8-10mm problem with small holes

(OP)
have problem getting perfect cuts in 8mm material thickness.
some holes gets melted too much on underside of sheet.

what cutting data to adjust to get better cuts.

the holes are 8mm diameter and should be ok., its nested with E02.
tested different data and now i'm using same for E02 and E03. bigger >10mm diameter holes is perfect.
tested to cut holes under 10mm with E01 and it works great but of course super slow.

anyone got data for 8mm data that would maybe have speed between 4-500mm/minute.

right now its about 10% of the small holes that gets ruined.
and cutting parts with 15 holes in it means every part goes to trash.

lens is clean and checked. nozzle ok and so on. cutting 6mm sheet with 5mm holes 100% really good quality.
resonator maintenance was done a month ago with all mirrors new and good beam quality.
only thing still on list is to change the 2 external polarizing mirrors outside resonator. (they do have a lot of dust on them)
but i don't know at all if dirt on them would get these cuts. as the bigger holes work great. also thin sheet is good.
of course they got different AO mirror setting. could that maybe be something...






Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close