×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

(OP)
Hi All,

Quick question regarding sheet metal bend DFM.
I'm new to sheet metal design.
Is attached design a doable with one piece sheet and bend + seal weld corners?
Dim: ~40"x5"x1" with 14gauge SST.

Many Thanks

RE: Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

Basic tooling on a basic press brake using standard practices, not even close.

With specialized tooling and some creativity.....maybe. Depends on what equipment you have, though it would likely have to be fairly specialized.

RE: Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

(OP)

Thanks Lucky, We'll have to outsource this, we don't have bending capability.

RE: Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

Would you provide a section view through this to make the bends more understandable?

RE: Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

The problem is the tool that clamps the face when doing the last bend(s) is trapped by the flanges. One would need a tool with a hammerhead to reach under the flanges. If the short ends are done last, the part can be turned to release the hammerhead.

RE: Sheet Metal Box Bending DFM

Looks straightforward to me. 14 ga is fairly stiff and your flanges small but likely flexible. Even if you trap a press-brake die I'd wager an operator could spring open or rotate the part enough to remove it without damage. Worst case, finish two opposing sides to 90* but leave the other two at 70*, then clamp them closed to 90* for welding. There are also many ways to fab this without a press-brake if volume is low.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close